Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius janthinopterus | native | Robust mangrove goby | Bia |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius moloanus | native | Barcheek Amoya | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius multifasciatus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius nebulosus | native | Shadow goby | Biyang dagat |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius suluensis | native | Sulu goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius viganensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius viridipunctatus | native | Spotted green goby | Palo |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Acentronura breviperula | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Acentronura tentaculata | native | Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Acreichthys hajam | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Acreichthys radiatus | native | Radial leatherjacket | Papakol |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Acreichthys tomentosus | native | Bristle-tail file-fish | Kakaniten |
Acropomatiformes | Acropomatidae | Acropoma boholensis | native | Big-headed lanternbelly | Big-headed lanternbelly |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Aeoliscus strigatus | native | Razorfish | Isdang sikwan |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aesopia cornuta | native | Unicorn sole | Darapa |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Aethaloperca rogaa | native | Redmouth grouper | Kubing |
Myliobatiformes | Aetobatidae | Aetobatus ocellatus | native | Ocellated eagle ray | Pagi |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus vespertilio | native | Ornate eagle ray | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Aioliops brachypterus | native | Shortfin minidartfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Aioliops megastigma | native | Bigspot minidartfish | |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula vulpes | native | Bonefish | Bidbid |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Aldrovandia affinis | native | Gilbert's halosaurid fish | |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Aldrovandia mediorostris | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alectis ciliaris | native | African pompano | Damis-lawin |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes djedaba | native | Shrimp scad | Salay-salay |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes kleinii | native | Razorbelly scad | Tigasin |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes melanoptera | native | Blackfin scad | Salay-salay |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes vari | native | Herring scad | Salay-salay |
Aulopiformes | Alepisauridae | Alepisaurus ferox | native | Long snouted lancetfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus andersoni | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus bicolor | native | Bicolor slickhead | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Alionematichthys piger | native | Whiskered viviparous brotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Alionematichthys plicatosurculus | native | Folded viviparous brotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Alionematichthys riukiuensis | native | Bigeye cusk | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Alionematichthys suluensis | native | Sulu viviparous brotula | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Allenbatrachus grunniens | native | Grunting toadfish | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias pelagicus | native | Pelagic thresher | Pating |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias superciliosus | native | Bigeye thresher | Pating |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | Pating |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Alticus montanoi | native | Montano's Rockskipper | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Altrichthys alelia | native | Alelia’s damselfish | Alelia’s damselfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Altrichthys azurelineatus | native | Azure damselfish | Silver-streaked damselfish |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Altrichthys curatus | native | Guardian damselfish | Guardian damselfish |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus monoceros | native | Unicorn leatherjacket filefish | Tiwarik |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus scriptus | native | Scribbled leatherjacket filefish | Tiwarik |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Amanses scopas | native | Broom filefish | Kakaniten |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis buruensis | native | Buru glass perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis dussumieri | native | Malabar glassy perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis gymnocephalus | native | Bald glassy | Langarai |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis kopsii | native | Singapore glassy perchlet | Ibis |