List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 76
Species Name Used in Reference
Aetomylaeus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Aetomylaeus milvus (p. 6)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx djeddaba (p. 125-127)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx kalla (p. 121-124)
Ariomma indica (Day, 1871) Psenes indicus (p. 263-266)
Atropus atropos (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Atropus atropos (p. 114-116)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Caranx malabaricus (p. 118-19)
Decapterus maruadsi (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Decapterus maruadsi (p. 129-135)
Deveximentum insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Leiognathus insidiator (p. 172-175)
Dussumieria elopsoides Bleeker, 1849 Dussumieria elopoides (p. )
Encrasicholina heteroloba (Rüppell, 1837) Anchoviella heteroloba (p. 34-36)
Engraulis japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Engraulis japonicus (p. 32-34)
Equulites rivulatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Leiognathus rivulatus (p. 182-185)
Etrumeus micropus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Etrumeus teres (p. )
Harpadon nehereus (Hamilton, 1822) Harpadon nehereus (p. 70-37)
Herklotsichthys ovalis (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Harengula ovalis (p. )
Hypoatherina valenciennei (Bleeker, 1854) Atherina bleekeri (p. 86-87)
Ilisha melastoma (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ilisha indica (p. 28-30)
Jaydia ellioti (Day, 1875) Apogonichthys ellioti (p. 102)
Jaydia lineata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Apogonichthys lineatus (p. 99-100)
Jaydia striata (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Apogonichthys striatus (p. 97-98)
Konosirus punctatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Clupanodon punctatus (p. 21-24)
Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactarius lactarius (p. 108-111)
Lagocephalus lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lagocephalus lunaris (p. 297-299)
Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) Lagocephalus sceleratus (p. 293-294)
Lagocephalus spadiceus (Richardson, 1845) Lagocephalus spadiceus (p. 300-302)
Lagocephalus suezensis Clark & Gohar, 1953 Lagocephalus suezensis (p. 295-296)
Larimichthys crocea (Richardson, 1846) Pseudosciaena crocea (p. 149-152)
Leiognathus berbis (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus berbis (p. 190-193)
Leiognathus brevirostris (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus brevirostris (p. 179-182)
Leiognathus ruconius (Hamilton, 1822) Leiognathus ruconius (p. 175-179)
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Trichiurus haumela (p. 237-240)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 132-134)
Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mene maculata (p. 142-144)
Nematalosa nasus (Bloch, 1795) Nematalosa nasus (p. 25-27)
Nemipterus japonicus (Bloch, 1791) Nemipterus japonicus (p. 209-212)
Okamejei hollandi (Jordan & Richardson, 1909) Raja hollandi (p. 2)
Pagrus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Pagrosomus major (p. 198-201)
Pampus argenteus (Euphrasen, 1788) Stromateoides argenteus (p. 254-257)
Paramonacanthus sulcatus (Hollard, 1854) Monacanthus sulcatus (p. 288-289)
Parargyrops edita Tanaka, 1916 Paragyrops edita (p. 202-204)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Formio niger (p. 144-146)
Pennahia anea (Bloch, 1793) Argyrosomus aneus (p. 160-163)
Pennahia macrocephalus (Tang, 1937) Argyrosomus macrocephalus (p. 167-169)
Pennahia pawak (Lin, 1940) Argyrosomus pawak (p. 163-167)
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus bindus (p. 186-189)
Planiliza affinis (Günther, 1861) Mugil affinis (p. )
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus anguillaris (p. 74-76)
Polydactylus sextarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polydactylus sextarius (p. 89-91)
Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus macracanthus (p. 95-96)
Priacanthus tayenus Richardson, 1846 Priacanthus tayenus (p. 92-94)
Psenopsis anomala (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Psenopsis anomala (p. 260-263)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 243-244)
Sardinella jussieu (Lacepède, 1803) Sardinella jussieu (p. 18-20)
Sardinella lemuru Bleeker, 1853 Harengula nymphaea (p. 14-16)
Saurida elongata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Saurida elongata (p. 68-70)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 65-67)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Pneumatophorus japonicus (p. 241-242)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Chorinemus lysan (p. 138-140)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 249-251)
Scomberomorus guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scomberomorus guttatus (p. 247-249)
Scomberomorus niphonius (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberomorus niphonius (p. 245-246)
Setipinna taty (Valenciennes, 1848) Setipinna taty (p. 58-60)
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus oramin (p. 232-235)
Sphyraena pinguis Günther, 1874 Sphyraena pinguis (p. 77-79)
Stephanolepis setifer (Bennett, 1831) Monacanthus setifer (p. 286-287)
Telatrygon zugei (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis zugei (p. 3)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Therapon jarboa (p. 216-219)
Thryssa chefuensis (Günther, 1874) Thrissa kammalensis (p. 39-42)
Thryssa dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1848) Thryssa dussumieri (p. 51-54)
Thryssa hamiltonii Gray, 1835 Thrissa hamiltonii (p. 42-45)
Thryssa mystax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Thrissa mystax (p. 45-48)
Thryssa setirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Thrissa setirostris (p. 55-57)
Thryssa vitrirostris (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Thrissa vitirostris (p. 48-51)
Trachurus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Trachurus japonicus (p. 134-137)
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Triacanthus brevirostris (p. 283-285)
Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus sulphureus (p. 222-225)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10