More info | Plus d'info | Mais info FishBase

Scientific Names where Genus Equals Hippocampus
n=34784
 
No. Valid Name Author English Name
1.  Aapticheilichthys websteri (Huber, 2007)  
2.  Aaptosyax grypus Rainboth, 1991 Giant salmon carp
3.  Abactochromis labrosus (Trewavas, 1935)  
4.  Abalistes filamentosus Matsuura & Yoshino, 2004  
5.  Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Starry triggerfish
6.  Abbottina binhi Nguyen, 2001  
7.  Abbottina lalinensis Huang & Li, 1995  
8.  Abbottina liaoningensis Qin, 1987  
9.  Abbottina obtusirostris (Wu & Wang, 1931)  
10.  Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855) Chinese false gudgeon
11.  Ablabys binotatus (Peters, 1855) Redskinfish
12.  Ablabys gymnothorax Chungthanawong & Motomura, 2018 Scaleless spiny waspfsh
13.  Ablabys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Spiny waspfish
14.  Ablabys pauciporus Chungthanawong & Motomura, 2018 Lesser-scaled cockatoo waspfsh
15.  Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Cockatoo waspfish
16.  Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Flat needlefish
17.  Aboma etheostoma Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scaly boy
18.  Aborichthys cataracta Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
19.  Aborichthys elongatus Hora, 1921  
20.  Aborichthys garoensis Hora, 1925  
21.  Aborichthys kempi Chaudhuri, 1913  
22.  Aborichthys rosammai Sen, 2009  
23.  Aborichthys tikaderi Barman, 1985  
24.  Aborichthys verticauda Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
25.  Aborichthys waikhomi Kosygin, 2012  
26.  Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Freshwater bream
27.  Abramites eques (Steindachner, 1878)  
28.  Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Marbled headstander
29.  Abudefduf abdominalis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Green damselfish
30.  Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Bengal sergeant
31.  Abudefduf concolor (Gill, 1862)  
32.  Abudefduf conformis Randall & Earle, 1999  
33.  Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862) Mexican nightsergeant
34.  Abudefduf hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) African sergeant
35.  Abudefduf lorenzi Hensley & Allen, 1977 Black-tail sergeant
36.  Abudefduf margariteus (Cuvier, 1830) Pearly sergeant
37.  Abudefduf natalensis Hensley & Randall, 1983 Natal sergeant
38.  Abudefduf nigrimargo Wibowo, Koeda, Muto & Motomura, 2018 Black margined-scale sergeant
39.  Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Yellowtail sergeant
40.  Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sergeant-major
41.  Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Banded sergeant
42.  Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Scissortail sergeant
43.  Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Blackspot sergeant
44.  Abudefduf sparoides (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) False-eye sergeant
45.  Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Night sergeant
46.  Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) Panamic sergeant major
47.  Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Indo-Pacific sergeant
48.  Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974 Whitley's sergeant
49.  Abyssoberyx levisquamosus Merrett & Moore, 2005  
50.  Abyssobrotula galatheae Nielsen, 1977  
51.  Abyssocottus elochini Taliev, 1955  
52.  Abyssocottus gibbosus Berg, 1906  
53.  Abyssocottus korotneffi Berg, 1906  
54.  Acanthaluteres brownii (Richardson, 1846) Spiny-tailed leatherjacket
55.  Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Bridled leatherjacket
56.  Acanthaluteres vittiger (Castelnau, 1873) Toothbrush leatherjacket
57.  Acanthanectes hystrix Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
58.  Acanthanectes rufus Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
59.  Acanthaphritis barbata (Okamura & Kishida, 1963)  
60.  Acanthaphritis grandisquamis Günther, 1880  
61.  Acanthaphritis ozawai (McKay, 1971)  
62.  Acanthaphritis unoorum Suzuki & Nakabo, 1996  
63.  Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) Mud sunfish
64.  Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Roughhead blenny
65.  Acanthemblemaria atrata Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Cocos barnacle blenny
66.  Acanthemblemaria balanorum Brock, 1940 Clubhead blenny
67.  Acanthemblemaria betinensis Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Speckled blenny
68.  Acanthemblemaria castroi Stephens & Hobson, 1966 Galapagos barnacle blenny
69.  Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Papillose blenny
70.  Acanthemblemaria crockeri Beebe & Tee-Van, 1938 Browncheek blenny
71.  Acanthemblemaria exilispinus Stephens, 1963 Bluntspine blenny
72.  Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 False papillose blenny
73.  Acanthemblemaria hancocki Myers & Reid, 1936 Hancock's blenny
74.  Acanthemblemaria harpeza Williams, 2002  
75.  Acanthemblemaria hastingsi Lin & Galland, 2010 Cortez barnacle blenny
76.  Acanthemblemaria johnsoni Almany & Baldwin, 1996  
77.  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus Brock, 1940 Barnacle blenny
78.  Acanthemblemaria mangognatha Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Revillagigedo barnacle
79.  Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Secretary blenny
80.  Acanthemblemaria medusa Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Medusa blenny
81.  Acanthemblemaria paula Johnson & Brothers, 1989 Dwarf spinyhead blenny
82.  Acanthemblemaria rivasi Stephens, 1970 Spotjaw blenny
83.  Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Spinyhead blenny
84.  Acanthemblemaria stephensi Rosenblatt & McCosker, 1988 Malpelo barnacle blenny
85.  Acanthicus Hypostominae Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1988  
86.  Acanthicus hystrix Spix & Agassiz, 1829  
87.  Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Argentine seabass
88.  Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859) Yellowbanded perch
89.  Acanthistius fuscus Regan, 1913 Rapanui seabass
90.  Acanthistius joanae Heemstra, 2010 Scalyjaw koester
91.  Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859) Eastern wirrah
92.  Acanthistius pardalotus Hutchins, 1981 Leopard wirrah
93.  Acanthistius patachonicus (Jenyns, 1840)  
94.  Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982 Orangelined wirrah
95.  Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846) Brick seabass
96.  Acanthistius sebastoides (Castelnau, 1861) Koester
97.  Acanthistius serratus (Cuvier, 1828) Western wirrah
98.  Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843 Orontes bream
99.  Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Coad, Alkahem & Behnke, 1983  
100.  Acanthobrama lissneri Tortonese, 1952  
101.  Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843 Tigris bream
102.  Acanthobrama microlepis (De Filippi, 1863) Blackbrow bleak
103.  Acanthobrama orontis Berg, 1949  
104.  Acanthobrama persidis (Coad, 1981) Persian chub
105.  Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973  
106.  Acanthobrama thisbeae Freyhof & Özulug, 2014  
107.  Acanthobrama tricolor (Lortet, 1883)  
108.  Acanthobrama urmianus (Günther, 1899) Urmia Lake chub
109.  Acanthobunocephalus nicoi Friel, 1995  
110.  Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Bandfish
111.  Acanthocepola indica (Day, 1888)  
112.  Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Red-spotted bandfish
113.  Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Blackspot bandfish
114.  Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 Pricklefish
115.  Acanthocharax microlepis Eigenmann, 1912  
116.  Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Spiny chromis
117.  Acanthocleithron chapini Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
118.  Acanthoclinus fuscus Jenyns, 1841 Rockfish
119.  Acanthoclinus littoreus (Forster, 1801)  
120.  Acanthoclinus marilynae (Hardy, 1985) Stout rockfish
121.  Acanthoclinus matti (Hardy, 1985)  
122.  Acanthoclinus rua (Hardy, 1985) Little rockfish
123.  Acanthocobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822) Mottled loach
124.  Acanthocobitis mooreh (Sykes, 1839)  
125.  Acanthocobitis pavonacea (McClelland, 1839)  
126.  Acanthocobitis pictilis Kottelat, 2012  
127.  Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)  
128.  Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (Günther, 1868) Banded mountain loach
129.  Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Wahoo
130.  Acanthodoras cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spiny catfish
131.  Acanthodoras depressus (Steindachner, 1881)  
132.  Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Talking catfish
133.  Acanthodraco dewitti Skóra, 1995  
134.  Acanthogobio guentheri Herzenstein, 1892  
135.  Acanthogobius elongatus (Fang, 1942)  
136.  Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Yellowfin goby
137.  Acanthogobius hasta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)  
138.  Acanthogobius insularis Shibukawa & Taki, 1996  
139.  Acanthogobius lactipes (Hilgendorf, 1879)  
140.  Acanthogobius luridus Ni & Wu, 1985  
141.  Acanthogobius stigmothonus Richardson, 1845  
142.  Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Scale-rayed wrasse
143.  Acantholiparis caecus Grinols, 1969  
144.  Acantholiparis opercularis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Spiny snailfish
145.  Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896) Pighead prickleback
146.  Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 Bony-eared assfish
147.  Acanthopagrus akazakii Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2006  
148.  Acanthopagrus arabicus Iwatsuki, 2013 Arabian yellowfin seabream
149.  Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Yellowfin bream
150.  Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Goldsilk seabream
151.  Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Twobar seabream
152.  Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Black bream
153.  Acanthopagrus catenula (Lacepède, 1801) Bridled seabream
154.  Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008 Okinawan yellow-fin seabream
155.  Acanthopagrus datnia (Hamilton, 1822) Bengal yellowfin seabream
156.  Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Yellowfin seabream
157.  Acanthopagrus morrisoni Iwatsuki, 2013 Western yellowfin seabream
158.  Acanthopagrus omanensis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2010 Black Margined Seabream
159.  Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Pacific seabream
160.  Acanthopagrus palmaris (Whitley, 1935) Northwest black bream
161.  Acanthopagrus randalli Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2009 Middle East Black Seabream
162.  Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Blackhead seabream
163.  Acanthopagrus sheim Iwatsuki, 2013 Spotted yellowfin seabream
164.  Acanthopagrus sivicolus Akazaki, 1962 Okinawa seabream
165.  Acanthopagrus taiwanensis Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2006 Taiwan picnic seabream
166.  Acanthopagrus vagus (Peters, 1852) Wandering seabream
167.  Acanthoplesiops cappuccino Gill, Bogorodsky & Mal, 2013 Red Sea spiny basslet
168.  Acanthoplesiops echinatus Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 1990 Hiatt's longfin
169.  Acanthoplesiops hiatti Schultz, 1953 Hiatt's basslet
170.  Acanthoplesiops indicus (Day, 1888) Scottie
171.  Acanthoplesiops jessicae Allen, Erdmann & Brooks, 2020  
172.  Acanthoplesiops naka Mooi & Gill, 2004 Tongan spiny basslet
173.  Acanthoplesiops psilogaster Hardy, 1985 Barebelly longfin
174.  Acanthopoma annectens Lütken, 1892  
175.  Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi Schmidt, 1904 Scale-eye plaice
176.  Acanthopsoides delphax Siebert, 1991  
177.  Acanthopsoides gracilentus (Smith, 1945)  
178.  Acanthopsoides gracilis Fowler, 1934  
179.  Acanthopsoides hapalias Siebert, 1991  
180.  Acanthopsoides molobrion Siebert, 1991  
181.  Acanthopsoides namromensis Nguyen, 2005  
182.  Acanthopsoides robertsi Siebert, 1991  
183.  Acanthorhodeus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872) Khanka spiny bitterling
184.  Acanthosphex leurynnis (Jordan & Seale, 1905) Wasp-spine velvetfish
185.  Acanthostracion guineense (Bleeker, 1865)  
186.  Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Island cowfish
187.  Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Honeycomb cowfish
188.  Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Scrawled cowfish
189.  Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 Achilles tang
190.  Acanthurus albimento Carpenter, Williams & Santos, 2017 Whitechin surgeonfish
191.  Acanthurus albipectoralis Allen & Ayling, 1987 Whitefin surgeonfish
192.  Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 Orange-socket surgeonfish
193.  Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 Barber surgeonfish
194.  Acanthurus bariene Lesson, 1831 Black-spot surgeonfish
195.  Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Ringtail surgeonfish
196.  Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Doctorfish
197.  Acanthurus chronixis Randall, 1960 Chronixis surgeonfish
198.  Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Blue tang surgeonfish
199.  Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Eyestripe surgeonfish
200.  Acanthurus fowleri de Beaufort, 1951 Fowler's surgeonfish
201.  Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775) Black surgeonfish
202.  Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843 Finelined surgeonfish
203.  Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Whitespotted surgeonfish
204.  Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931) Japan surgeonfish
205.  Acanthurus leucocheilus Herre, 1927 Palelipped surgeonfish
206.  Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) Whitebar surgeonfish
207.  Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Powderblue surgeonfish
208.  Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined surgeonfish
209.  Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923) White-freckled surgeonfish
210.  Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Elongate surgeonfish
211.  Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Monrovia doctorfish
212.  Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Whitecheek surgeonfish
213.  Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Epaulette surgeonfish
214.  Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Brown surgeonfish
215.  Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes, 1835 Bluelined surgeonfish
216.  Acanthurus nubilus (Fowler & Bean, 1929) Bluelined surgeon
217.  Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Orangespot surgeonfish
218.  Acanthurus polyzona (Bleeker, 1868) Black-barred surgeonfish
219.  Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Chocolate surgeonfish
220.  Acanthurus randalli Briggs & Caldwell, 1957 Gulf surgeonfish
221.  Acanthurus reversus Randall & Earle, 1999  
222.  Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Sohal surgeonfish
223.  Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Doubleband surgeonfish
224.  Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Thompson's surgeonfish
225.  Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Ocean surgeonfish
226.  Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Convict surgeonfish
227.  Acanthurus tristis Randall, 1993 Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish
228.  Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Yellowfin surgeonfish
229.  Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823  
230.  Acantopsis dinema Boyd & Page, 2017 Peppered horseface loach
231.  Acantopsis ioa Boyd & Page, 2017 Slender horseface loach
232.  Acantopsis multistigmatus Vishwanath & Laisram, 2005  
233.  Acantopsis octoactinotos Siebert, 1991  
234.  Acantopsis rungthipae Boyd, Nithirojpakdee & Page, 2017 Piebald horseface loach
235.  Acantopsis spectabilis (Blyth, 1860)  
236.  Acantopsis thiemmedhi Sontirat, 1999  
237.  Acapoeta tanganicae (Boulenger, 1900)  
238.  Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Threadfin acara
239.  Acarobythites larsonae Machida, 2000 Larson's cusk
240.  Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Bigeye cichlid
241.  Acaronia vultuosa Kullander, 1989  
242.  Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959 Mangrove goby
243.  Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Tropical sand goby
244.  Acentrogobius cenderawasih Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Cenderawasih goby
245.  Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides (Bleeker, 1849) Greenspot goby
246.  Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)  
247.  Acentrogobius dayi Koumans, 1941 Day's goby
248.  Acentrogobius ennorensis Menon & Rema Devi, 1980  
249.  Acentrogobius griseus (Day, 1876) Grey goby
250.  Acentrogobius janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Robust mangrove goby
251.  Acentrogobius limarius Allen, Erdmann & Hadiaty, 2015 Batanta mud goby
252.  Acentrogobius masoni (Day, 1873)  
253.  Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Barcheek Amoya
254.  Acentrogobius multifasciatus (Herre, 1927)  
255.  Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Shadow goby
256.  Acentrogobius pellidebilis Lee & Kim, 1992  
257.  Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker, 1853) Striped sandgoby
258.  Acentrogobius simplex (Sauvage, 1880) Bagamoyo goby
259.  Acentrogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) Sulu goby
260.  Acentrogobius therezieni Kiener, 1963  
261.  Acentrogobius vanderloosi Allen, 2015 Mudslope goby
262.  Acentrogobius viganensis (Steindachner, 1893)  
263.  Acentrogobius violarisi Allen, 2015 Alotau goby
264.  Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Spotted green goby
265.  Acentronichthys leptos Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
266.  Acentronura breviperula Fraser-Brunner & Whitley, 1949  
267.  Acentronura gracilissima (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Bastard seahorse
268.  Acentronura tentaculata Günther, 1870 Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse
269.  Acentrophryne dolichonema Pietsch & Shimazaki, 2005  
270.  Acentrophryne longidens Regan, 1926  
271.  Acestridium colombiense Retzer, 2005  
272.  Acestridium dichromum Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
273.  Acestridium discus Haseman, 1911  
274.  Acestridium gymnogaster Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
275.  Acestridium martini Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
276.  Acestridium scutatum Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
277.  Acestridium triplax Rodríguez & Reis, 2007  
278.  Acestrocephalus acutus Menezes, 2006  
279.  Acestrocephalus anomalus (Steindachner, 1880)  
280.  Acestrocephalus boehlkei Menezes, 1977  
281.  Acestrocephalus maculosus Menezes, 2006  
282.  Acestrocephalus nigrifasciatus Menezes, 2006  
283.  Acestrocephalus pallidus Menezes, 2006  
284.  Acestrocephalus sardina (Fowler, 1913)  
285.  Acestrocephalus stigmatus Menezes, 2006  
286.  Acestrorhynchus abbreviatus (Cope, 1878)  
287.  Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969  
288.  Acestrorhynchus britskii Menezes, 1969  
289.  Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794)  
290.  Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819)  
291.  Acestrorhynchus grandoculis Menezes & Géry, 1983  
292.  Acestrorhynchus heterolepis (Cope, 1878)  
293.  Acestrorhynchus isalineae Menezes & Géry, 1983  
294.  Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
295.  Acestrorhynchus maculipinna Menezes & Géry, 1983  
296.  Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Pike characin
297.  Acestrorhynchus minimus Menezes, 1969  
298.  Acestrorhynchus nasutus Eigenmann, 1912  
299.  Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992  
300.  Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Russian bitterling
301.  Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873  
302.  Acheilognathus barbatus Nichols, 1926  
303.  Acheilognathus binidentatus Li, 2001  
304.  Acheilognathus brevicaudatus Chen & Li, 1987  
305.  Acheilognathus changtingensis Yang, Zhu, Xiong & Liu, 2011  
306.  Acheilognathus coreanus Steindachner, 1892  
307.  Acheilognathus cyanostigma Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Striped bitterling
308.  Acheilognathus deignani (Smith, 1945)  
309.  Acheilognathus elongatoides Kottelat, 2001  
310.  Acheilognathus elongatus (Regan, 1908)  
311.  Acheilognathus fasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
312.  Acheilognathus gracilis Nichols, 1926  
313.  Acheilognathus hondae (Jordan & Metz, 1913)  
314.  Acheilognathus hypselonotus (Bleeker, 1871)  
315.  Acheilognathus imberbis Günther, 1868  
316.  Acheilognathus imfasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
317.  Acheilognathus intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
318.  Acheilognathus kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
319.  Acheilognathus longibarbatus (Mai, 1978)  
320.  Acheilognathus longipinnis Regan, 1905 Deepbody bitterling
321.  Acheilognathus macromandibularis Doi, Arai & Liu, 1999  
322.  Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871)  
323.  Acheilognathus majusculus Kim & Yang, 1998  
324.  Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860  
325.  Acheilognathus meridianus (Wu, 1939)  
326.  Acheilognathus microphysa Yang, Chu & Chen, 1990  
327.  Acheilognathus nguyenvanhaoi Nguyen, Tran & Ta, 2013  
328.  Acheilognathus omeiensis (Shih & Tchang, 1934)  
329.  Acheilognathus peihoensis (Fowler, 1910)  
330.  Acheilognathus polylepis (Wu, 1964)  
331.  Acheilognathus polyspinus (Holcík, 1972)  
332.  Acheilognathus rhombeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
333.  Acheilognathus striatus Yang, Xiong, Tang & Liu, 2010  
334.  Acheilognathus tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914  
335.  Acheilognathus taenianalis (Günther, 1873)  
336.  Acheilognathus tonkinensis (Vaillant, 1892)  
337.  Acheilognathus typus (Bleeker, 1863)  
338.  Acheilognathus yamatsutae Mori, 1928  
339.  Achiroides leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1851  
340.  Achiroides melanorhynchus (Bleeker, 1850)  
341.  Achiropsetta tricholepis Norman, 1930 Prickly flounder
342.  Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) Drab sole
343.  Achirus declivis Chabanaud, 1940 Plainfin sole
344.  Achirus klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1880) Brown sole
345.  Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined sole
346.  Achirus mazatlanus (Steindachner, 1869) Mazatlan sole
347.  Achirus mucuri Ramos, Ramos & Lopes, 2009 American sole
348.  Achirus novoae Cervigón, 1982  
349.  Achirus scutum (Günther, 1862) Network sole
350.  Achirus zebrinus Clark, 1936  
351.  Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) Western blue groper
352.  Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866) Eastern blue groper
353.  Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)  
354.  Achondrostoma occidentale (Robalo, Almada, Sousa Santos, Moreira & Doadrio, 2005)  
355.  Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005)  
356.  Achondrostoma salmantinum Doadrio & Elvira, 2007  
357.  Acinocheirodon melanogramma Malabarba & Weitzman, 1999  
358.  Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Siberian sturgeon
359.  Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Shortnose sturgeon
360.  Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869 Yangtze sturgeon
361.  Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Lake sturgeon
362.  Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Danube sturgeon
363.  Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Green sturgeon
364.  Acipenser mikadoi Hilgendorf, 1892 Sakhalin sturgeon
365.  Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Adriatic sturgeon
366.  Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Fringebarbel sturgeon
367.  Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Atlantic sturgeon
368.  Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Persian sturgeon
369.  Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Sterlet sturgeon
370.  Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 Amur sturgeon
371.  Acipenser sinensis Gray, 1835 Chinese sturgeon
372.  Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Starry sturgeon
373.  Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Sturgeon
374.  Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 White sturgeon
375.  Acnodon normani Gosline, 1951 Sheep-pacu
376.  Acnodon oligacanthus (Müller & Troschel, 1844)  
377.  Acnodon senai Jégu & Santos, 1990  
378.  Acreichthys hajam (Bleeker, 1851)  
379.  Acreichthys radiatus (Popta, 1900) Radial leatherjacket
380.  Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bristle-tail file-fish
381.  Acrobrycon ipanquianus (Cope, 1877)  
382.  Acrobrycon ortii Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
383.  Acrobrycon starnesi Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
384.  Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 Chiselmouth
385.  Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon (Vaillant, 1902)  
386.  Acrochordonichthys falcifer Ng & Ng, 2001  
387.  Acrochordonichthys guttatus Ng & Ng, 2001  
388.  Acrochordonichthys gyrinus Vidthayanon & Ng, 2003 Falcate chameleon catfish
389.  Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma Bleeker, 1858  
390.  Acrochordonichthys mahakamensis Ng & Ng, 2001  
391.  Acrochordonichthys pachyderma Vaillant, 1902  
392.  Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846)  
393.  Acrochordonichthys septentrionalis Ng & Ng, 2001 Maeklong chameleon catfish
394.  Acrochordonichthys strigosus Ng & Ng, 2001  
395.  Acromycter alcocki (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)  
396.  Acromycter atlanticus Smith, 1989  
397.  Acromycter longipectoralis Karmovskaya, 2004  
398.  Acromycter nezumi (Asano, 1958)  
399.  Acromycter perturbator (Parr, 1932)  
400.  Acropoma argentistigma Okamoto & Ida, 2002  
401.  Acropoma boholensis Yamanoue & Matsuura, 2002  
402.  Acropoma hanedai Matsubara, 1953  
403.  Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Glowbelly
404.  Acropoma lecorneti Fourmanoir, 1988  
405.  Acropoma profundum Okamoto, 2014 Solomon’s lanternbelly
406.  Acrossocheilus aluoiensis (Nguyen, 1997)  
407.  Acrossocheilus baolacensis Nguyen, 2001  
408.  Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977  
409.  Acrossocheilus clivosius (Lin, 1935)  
410.  Acrossocheilus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)  
411.  Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)  
412.  Acrossocheilus ikedai (Harada, 1943)  
413.  Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)  
414.  Acrossocheilus jishouensis Zhao, Chen & Li, 1997  
415.  Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii (Regan, 1908)  
416.  Acrossocheilus lamus (Mai, 1978)  
417.  Acrossocheilus longipinnis (Wu, 1939)  
418.  Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Nguyen, 2001  
419.  Acrossocheilus malacopterus Zhang, 2005  
420.  Acrossocheilus microstoma (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)  
421.  Acrossocheilus monticola (Günther, 1888)  
422.  Acrossocheilus multistriatus Lan, Chan & Zhao, 2014  
423.  Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868)  
424.  Acrossocheilus parallens (Nichols, 1931)  
425.  Acrossocheilus rendahli (Lin, 1931)  
426.  Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006  
427.  Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935  
428.  Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Wu & Chen, 1981  
429.  Acrossocheilus xamensis Kottelat, 2000  
430.  Acrossocheilus yalyensis Nguyen, 2001  
431.  Acrossocheilus yunnanensis (Regan, 1904)  
432.  Acroteriobatus andysabini Weigmann, Ebert & Séret, 2021 Malagasy blue-spotted guitarfish
433.  Acroteriobatus annulatus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Lesser sandshark
434.  Acroteriobatus blochii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Bluntnose guitarfish
435.  Acroteriobatus leucospilus (Norman, 1926) Grayspottted guitarfish
436.  Acroteriobatus ocellatus (Norman, 1926)  
437.  Acroteriobatus omanensis Last, Henderson & Naylor, 2016 Omn guitarfish
438.  Acroteriobatus salalah (Randall & Compagno, 1995) Salalah guitarfish
439.  Acroteriobatus stehmanni Weigmann, Ebert & Séret, 2021 Socotra blue-spotted guitarfish
440.  Acroteriobatus variegatus (Nair & Lal Mohan, 1973) Stripenose guitarfish
441.  Acroteriobatus zanzibarensis (Norman, 1926) Zanzibar guitarfish
442.  Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959 Hooktooth dogfish
443.  Acyrtops amplicirrus Briggs, 1955 Flarenostril clingfish
444.  Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Emerald clingfish
445.  Acyrtus artius Briggs, 1955 Papillate clingfish
446.  Acyrtus lanthanum Conway, Baldwin & White, 2014 Orange-spotted clingfish
447.  Acyrtus pauciradiatus Sampaio, de Anchieta, Nunes & Mendes, 2004  
448.  Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Red clingfish
449.  Adelosebastes latens Eschmeyer, Abe & Nakano, 1979  
450.  Adelotremus deloachi Smith-Vaniz, 2017 Spotfin fangblenny
451.  Adelotremus leptus Smith-Vaniz & Rose, 2012  
452.  Adontosternarchus balaenops (Cope, 1878)  
453.  Adontosternarchus clarkae Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
454.  Adontosternarchus devenanzii Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
455.  Adontosternarchus duartei de Santana & Vari, 2012  
456.  Adontosternarchus nebulosus Lundberg & Cox Fernandes, 2007  
457.  Adontosternarchus sachsi (Peters, 1877)  
458.  Adrianichthys kruyti Weber, 1913 Duckbilled buntingi
459.  Adrianichthys oophorus (Kottelat, 1990) Eggcarrying buntingi
460.  Adrianichthys poptae (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Popta's buntingi
461.  Adrianichthys roseni Parenti & Soeroto, 2004  
462.  Adventor elongatus (Whitley, 1952) Visitor
463.  Aenigmachanna gollum Britz, Anoop, Dahanukar & Raghavan, 2019 Gollum snakehead
464.  Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Speckled shrimpfish
465.  Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Razorfish
466.  Aequidens chimantanus Inger, 1956  
467.  Aequidens diadema (Heckel, 1840)  
468.  Aequidens epae Kullander, 1995  
469.  Aequidens gerciliae Kullander, 1995  
470.  Aequidens mauesanus Kullander, 1997  
471.  Aequidens metae Eigenmann, 1922 Yellow acara
472.  Aequidens michaeli Kullander, 1995  
473.  Aequidens pallidus (Heckel, 1840) Doublespot acara
474.  Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989  
475.  Aequidens patricki Kullander, 1984  
476.  Aequidens plagiozonatus Kullander, 1984  
477.  Aequidens potaroensis Eigenmann, 1912  
478.  Aequidens rondoni (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
479.  Aequidens superomaculatum Hernández-Acevedo, Machado-Allison & Lasso, 2015  
480.  Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel, 1840) Saddle cichlid
481.  Aequidens tubicen Kullander & Ferreira, 1991  
482.  Aequidens viridis (Heckel, 1840)  
483.  Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Unicorn sole
484.  Aetapcus maculatus (Günther, 1861) Warty prowfish
485.  Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Redmouth grouper
486.  Aetheliparis taurocanis Stein, 2012  
487.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx DeWitt, 1962 Longfin icedevil
488.  Aetobatus flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Longheaded eagle ray
489.  Aetobatus laticeps Gill, 1865 Pacific eagle ray
490.  Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Whitespotted eagle ray
491.  Aetobatus narutobiei White, Furumitsu & Yamaguchi, 2013 Naru eagle ray
492.  Aetobatus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823) Ocellated eagle ray
493.  Aetomylaeus asperrimus (Gilbert, 1898) Rough eagle ray
494.  Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Bull ray
495.  Aetomylaeus caeruleofasciatus White, Last & Baje, 2015 Blue-banded eagle ray
496.  Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Mottled eagle ray
497.  Aetomylaeus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841)  
498.  Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Banded eagle ray
499.  Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Ornate eagle ray
500.  Afronandus sheljuzhkoi (Meinken, 1954) Fourspine leaffish
501.  Afronemacheilus abyssinicus (Boulenger, 1902)  
502.  Afronemacheilus kaffa Prokofiev & Golubtsov, 2013  
503.  Afurcagobius suppositus (Sauvage, 1880) Southwestern goby
504.  Afurcagobius tamarensis (Johnston, 1883) Tamar River goby
505.  Agamyxis albomaculatus (Peters, 1877) Spiny cat-fish
506.  Agamyxis pectinifrons (Cope, 1870) Whitebarred catfish
507.  Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Manduba
508.  Ageneiosus magoi Castillo & Brull G., 1989  
509.  Ageneiosus marmoratus Eigenmann, 1912 Bottlenose catfish
510.  Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835  
511.  Ageneiosus pardalis Lütken, 1874  
512.  Ageneiosus polystictus Steindachner, 1915  
513.  Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855  
514.  Ageneiosus uranophthalmus Ribeiro & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2010  
515.  Ageneiosus vittatus Steindachner, 1908  
516.  Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914  
517.  Agoniates halecinus Müller & Troschel, 1845  
518.  Agonomalus jordani Jordan & Starks, 1904  
519.  Agonomalus mozinoi Wilimovsky & Wilson, 1979 Kelp poacher
520.  Agonomalus proboscidalis (Valenciennes, 1858)  
521.  Agonopsis asperoculis Thompson, 1916  
522.  Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) Snailfish
523.  Agonopsis sterletus (Gilbert, 1898) Southern spearnose poacher
524.  Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Northern spearnose poacher
525.  Agonostomus catalai Pellegrin, 1932 Comoro mullet
526.  Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832 Fairy mullet
527.  Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hooknose
528.  Agosia chrysogaster Girard, 1856 Longfin dace
529.  Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Streamer fish
530.  Aguarunichthys inpai Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
531.  Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
532.  Aguarunichthys torosus Stewart, 1986  
533.  Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Key worm eel
534.  Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
535.  Ahliesaurus brevis Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
536.  Aiakas kreffti Gosztonyi, 1977  
537.  Aiakas zinorum Anderson & Gosztonyi, 1991  
538.  Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)  
539.  Ailia coila (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic ailia
540.  Ailiichthys punctata Day, 1872 Jamuna ailia
541.  Aioliops brachypterus Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Shortfin minidartfish
542.  Aioliops megastigma Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Bigspot minidartfish
543.  Aioliops novaeguineae Rennis & Hoese, 1987 New guinea minidartfish
544.  Aioliops tetrophthalmus Rennis & Hoese, 1987  
545.  Akarotaxis nudiceps (Waite, 1916)  
546.  Akawaio penak Maldonado-Ocampo, López-Fernández, Taphorn, Bernard, Crampton & Lovejoy, 2013  
547.  Akheilos suwartanai White, Fahmi & Weigmann, 2019 Ambon catshark
548.  Akihito futuna Keith, Marquet & Watson, 2008 Futuna's emperor
549.  Akihito vanuatu Watson, Keith & Marquet, 2007 Vanuatu's emperor
550.  Akko brevis (Günther, 1864)  
551.  Akko dionaea Birdsong & Robins, 1995  
552.  Akko rossi Van Tassell & Baldwin, 2004  
553.  Akrokolioplax bicornis (Wu, 1977)  
554.  Akysis bilustris Ng, 2011  
555.  Akysis brachybarbatus Chen, 1981  
556.  Akysis clavulus Ng & Freyhof, 2003  
557.  Akysis clinatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
558.  Akysis ephippifer Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
559.  Akysis fontaneus Ng, 2009  
560.  Akysis fuliginatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
561.  Akysis galeatus Page, Rachmatika & Robins, 2007  
562.  Akysis hendricksoni Alfred, 1966  
563.  Akysis heterurus Ng, 1996  
564.  Akysis longifilis Ng, 2006  
565.  Akysis maculipinnis Fowler, 1934  
566.  Akysis manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000)  
567.  Akysis microps Ng & Tan, 1999  
568.  Akysis pictus Günther, 1883 Burmese stream catfish
569.  Akysis portellus Ng, 2009  
570.  Akysis prashadi Hora, 1936 Indawgyi stream catfish
571.  Akysis pulvinatus Ng, 2007  
572.  Akysis recavus Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
573.  Akysis scorteus Page, Hadiaty & López, 2007  
574.  Akysis variegatus (Bleeker, 1846)  
575.  Akysis varius Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
576.  Akysis vespa Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
577.  Akysis vespertinus Ng, 2008  
578.  Alabes bathys Hutchins, 2006  
579.  Alabes brevis Springer & Fraser, 1976  
580.  Alabes dorsalis (Richardson, 1845) Common shore-eel
581.  Alabes elongata Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
582.  Alabes gibbosa Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
583.  Alabes hoesei Springer & Fraser, 1976 Dwarf shore-eel
584.  Alabes obtusirostris Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
585.  Alabes occidentalis Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
586.  Alabes parvula (McCulloch, 1909) Pygmy shore-eel
587.  Alabes scotti Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
588.  Alabes springeri Hutchins, 2006  
589.  Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) Giant grenadier
590.  Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Longjaw bonefish
591.  Albula esuncula (Garman, 1899) Eastern Pacific bonefish
592.  Albula gilberti Pfeiler & van der Heiden, 2011 Cortez bonefish
593.  Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Roundjaw bonefish
594.  Albula goreensis Valenciennes, 1847  
595.  Albula koreana Kwun & Kim, 2011 Korean bonefish
596.  Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Threadfin bonefish
597.  Albula oligolepis Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008 Smallscale bonefish
598.  Albula pacifica (Beebe, 1942) Pacific shafted bonefish
599.  Albula virgata Jordan & Jordan, 1922  
600.  Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonefish
601.  Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855)  
602.  Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Schneider
603.  Alburnoides coadi Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Coad's riffle minnow
604.  Alburnoides devolli Bogutskaya, Zupančič & Naseka, 2010  
605.  Alburnoides economoui Barbieri, Vukić, Šanda & Zogaris, 2017  
606.  Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863) Kura chub
607.  Alburnoides emineae Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Doğan, 2014 Beyazsu chub
608.  Alburnoides fangfangae Bogutskaya, Zupančič & Naseka, 2010  
609.  Alburnoides fasciatus (Nordmann, 1840) Transcaucasian spirlin
610.  Alburnoides freyhofi Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bektaş & Ekmekçi, 2017  
611.  Alburnoides gmelini Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
612.  Alburnoides holciki Coad & Bogutskaya, 2012  
613.  Alburnoides idignensis Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
614.  Alburnoides kosswigi Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bektaş & Ekmekçi, 2017  
615.  Alburnoides kubanicus Bănărescu, 1964  
616.  Alburnoides kurui Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bektaş & Ekmekçi, 2017  
617.  Alburnoides maculatus (Kessler, 1859)  
618.  Alburnoides manyasensis Turan, Ekmekçi, Kaya & Güçlü, 2013 Manyas spirlin
619.  Alburnoides namaki Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
620.  Alburnoides nicolausi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
621.  Alburnoides oblongus Bulgakov, 1923 Tashkent riffle bleak
622.  Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928)  
623.  Alburnoides parhami Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Parham's riffle minnow
624.  Alburnoides petrubanarescui Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
625.  Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924)  
626.  Alburnoides qanati Coad & Bogutskaya, 2009  
627.  Alburnoides recepi Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Dogan, 2014 Recep's chub
628.  Alburnoides rossicus Berg, 1924  
629.  Alburnoides samiii Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Samii's riffle minnow
630.  Alburnoides strymonicus Chichkoff, 1940  
631.  Alburnoides tabarestanensis Mousavi-Sabet, Anvarifar & Azizi, 2015 Tabarestan riffle minnow
632.  Alburnoides taeniatus (Kessler, 1874) Striped bystranka
633.  Alburnoides thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950  
634.  Alburnoides varentsovi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
635.  Alburnoides velioglui Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Doğan, 2014 Velioglu's chub
636.  Alburnus adanensis Battalgazi, 1944 Adana bleak
637.  Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942 Beysehir bleak
638.  Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Italian bleak
639.  Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bleak
640.  Alburnus amirkabiri Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust, Khataminejad, Eagderi, Abbasi, Nasri, Jouladeh & Vasil'eva, 2015 Amirkabir's bleak
641.  Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841)  
642.  Alburnus atropatenae Berg, 1925  
643.  Alburnus attalus Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2007 Bakır shemaya
644.  Alburnus baliki Bogutskaya, Küçük & Ünlü, 2000 Antalya bleak
645.  Alburnus battalgilae Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2007 Gediz shemaya
646.  Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924  
647.  Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843 Tigris bleak
648.  Alburnus carinatus Battalgil, 1941 Manyas shemaya
649.  Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Danube bleak
650.  Alburnus danubicus Antipa, 1909  
651.  Alburnus demiri Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2008 Eastern Aegean bleak
652.  Alburnus derjugini Berg, 1923 Georgian shemaya
653.  Alburnus doriae De Filippi, 1865  
654.  Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897 Caucasian bleak
655.  Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877 Kura bleak
656.  Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1943 Hazar bleak
657.  Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 North Caucasian bleak
658.  Alburnus istanbulensis Battalgil, 1941  
659.  Alburnus kotschyi Steindachner, 1863 Arsuz bleak
660.  Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
661.  Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928  
662.  Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943)  
663.  Alburnus maximus (Fatio, 1882)  
664.  Alburnus mento (Heckel, 1836)  
665.  Alburnus mentoides Kessler, 1859  
666.  Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843 Mossul bleak
667.  Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1943 Eber bleak
668.  Alburnus neretvae Buj, Šanda & Perea, 2010  
669.  Alburnus nicaeensis Battalgil, 1941 Iznik shemaya
670.  Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882 Orontes bleak
671.  Alburnus qalilus Krupp, 1992  
672.  Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
673.  Alburnus sava Bogutskaya, Zupančič, Jelić, Diripasko & Naseka, 2017  
674.  Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943) Black Sea bleak
675.  Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1857  
676.  Alburnus selcuklui Elp, Şen & Özuluğ, 2015  
677.  Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843 Sellal bleak
678.  Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) Tarek
679.  Alburnus thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950  
680.  Alburnus timarensis Kuru, 1980  
681.  Alburnus vistonicus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
682.  Alburnus volviticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
683.  Alburnus zagrosensis Coad, 2009  
684.  Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
685.  Alcockia rostrata (Günther, 1887)  
686.  Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) Common Natron tilapia
687.  Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912) Magadi tilapia
688.  Alcolapia latilabris (Seegers & Tichy, 1999) Wide-lipped Natron tilapia
689.  Alcolapia ndalalani (Seegers & Tichy, 1999) Narrow-mouthed Natron tilapia
690.  Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Yellow-eye mullet
691.  Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Gilbert's halosaurid fish
692.  Aldrovandia gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896  
693.  Aldrovandia mediorostris (Günther, 1887)  
694.  Aldrovandia oleosa Sulak, 1977  
695.  Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Hawaiian halosaurid fish
696.  Aldrovandia rostrata (Günther, 1878)  
697.  Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alexandria pompano
698.  Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) African pompano
699.  Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Indian threadfish
700.  Alectrias alectrolophus (Pallas, 1814) Stone cockscomb
701.  Alectrias benjamini Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Spiny cockscomb
702.  Alectrias cirratus (Lindberg, 1938) Ciliate cockscomb
703.  Alectrias gallinus (Lindberg, 1938) Shaggy cockscomb
704.  Alectrias markevichi Sheiko, 2012  
705.  Alectrias mutsuensis Shiogaki, 1985 Maned cockscomb
706.  Alectridium aurantiacum Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Lesser prickleback
707.  Alepes apercna Grant, 1987 Smallmouth scad
708.  Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Shrimp scad
709.  Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Razorbelly scad
710.  Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Blackfin scad
711.  Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Herring scad
712.  Alepidomus evermanni (Eigenmann, 1903)  
713.  Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Short snouted lancetfish
714.  Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Long snouted lancetfish
715.  Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Agassiz' slickhead
716.  Alepocephalus andersoni Fowler, 1934  
717.  Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Antipodean slickhead
718.  Alepocephalus asperifrons Garman, 1899  
719.  Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Small scaled brown slickhead
720.  Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Baird's slickhead
721.  Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891 Bicolor slickhead
722.  Alepocephalus blanfordii Alcock, 1892  
723.  Alepocephalus dentifer Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979  
724.  Alepocephalus fundulus Garman, 1899  
725.  Alepocephalus longiceps Lloyd, 1909 Longfin slickhead
726.  Alepocephalus longirostris Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Longsnout slickhead
727.  Alepocephalus melas de Buen, 1961  
728.  Alepocephalus owstoni Tanaka, 1908 Owston's slickhead
729.  Alepocephalus planifrons Sazonov, 1993  
730.  Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 Smalleye smooth-head
731.  Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Risso's smooth-head
732.  Alepocephalus tenebrosus Gilbert, 1892 California slickhead
733.  Alepocephalus triangularis Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Triangulate slickhead
734.  Alepocephalus umbriceps Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Slickhead
735.  Alertichthys blacki Moreland, 1960 Alert pigfish
736.  Alestes ansorgii Boulenger, 1910  
737.  Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Silversides
738.  Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Characin
739.  Alestes inferus Stiassny, Schelly & Mamonekene, 2009  
740.  Alestes liebrechtsii Boulenger, 1898  
741.  Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867 Torpedo robber
742.  Alestes stuhlmannii Pfeffer, 1896  
743.  Alestion rapax Roberts, 2019  
744.  Alestopetersius bifasciatus (Poll, 1967)  
745.  Alestopetersius brichardi Poll, 1967  
746.  Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) Yellowtail tetra
747.  Alestopetersius compressus (Poll & Gosse, 1963)  
748.  Alestopetersius conspectus Mbimbi Mayi Munene & Stiassny, 2012  
749.  Alestopetersius hilgendorfi (Boulenger, 1899)  
750.  Alestopetersius leopoldianus (Boulenger, 1899)  
751.  Alestopetersius nigropterus Poll, 1967  
752.  Alestopetersius smykalai Poll, 1967  
753.  Alestopetersius tumbensis Hoedeman, 1951  
754.  Alfaro cultratus (Regan, 1908)  
755.  Alfaro huberi (Fowler, 1923)  
756.  Algansea amecae Pérez-Rodríguez, Pérez-Ponce de León, Domínguez-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2009 Ameca chub
757.  Algansea aphanea Barbour & Miller, 1978 Riffle chub
758.  Algansea avia Barbour & Miller, 1978 Remote chub
759.  Algansea barbata Álvarez & Cortés, 1964 Lerma chub
760.  Algansea lacustris Steindachner, 1895 Pátzcuaro chub
761.  Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968 Mountain chub
762.  Algansea popoche (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Popoche chub
763.  Algansea tincella (Valenciennes, 1844) Spottail chub
764.  Alionematichthys ceylonensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
765.  Alionematichthys crassiceps Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Bighead viviparous brotula
766.  Alionematichthys minyomma (Sedor & Cohen, 1987)  
767.  Alionematichthys phuketensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Phuket viviparous brotula
768.  Alionematichthys piger (Alcock, 1890) Whiskered viviparous brotula
769.  Alionematichthys plicatosurculus Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Folded viviparous brotula
770.  Alionematichthys riukiuensis (Aoyagi, 1954) Bigeye cusk
771.  Alionematichthys samoaensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
772.  Alionematichthys shinoharai Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
773.  Alionematichthys suluensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Sulu viviparous brotula
774.  Alionematichthys winterbottomi Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
775.  Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) Grunting toadfish
776.  Allenbatrachus meridionalis Greenfield & Smith, 2004  
777.  Allenbatrachus reticulatus (Steindachner, 1870)  
778.  Allenichthys glauerti (Whitley, 1944) Glauert's anglerfish
779.  Allips concolor McCosker, 1972  
780.  Alloblennius anuchalis (Springer & Spreitzer, 1978)  
781.  Alloblennius frondiculus Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2012 Leaf blenny
782.  Alloblennius jugularis (Klunzinger, 1871) Jugular blenny
783.  Alloblennius parvus Springer & Spreitzer, 1978 Dwarf blenny
784.  Alloblennius pictus (Lotan, 1970)  
785.  Allocareproctus jordani (Burke, 1930) Cherry snailfish
786.  Allocareproctus kallaion Orr & Busby, 2006 Combed snailfish
787.  Allocareproctus tanix Orr & Busby, 2006 Peach snailfish
788.  Allocareproctus unangas Orr & Busby, 2006 Goldeneye snailfish
789.  Allocareproctus ungak Orr & Busby, 2006 Whiskered snailfish
790.  Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach, 1907) Island kelpfish
791.  Allocyttus folletti Myers, 1960 Oxeye oreo
792.  Allocyttus guineensis Trunov & Kukuev, 1982 Guinea oreo
793.  Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Black oreo
794.  Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Warty dory
795.  Allodontichthys hubbsi Miller & Uyeno, 1980 Whitepatched splitfin
796.  Allodontichthys polylepis Rauchenberger, 1988 Finescale splitfin
797.  Allodontichthys tamazulae Turner, 1946 Tuxpan splitfin
798.  Allodontichthys zonistius (Hubbs, 1932) Bandfin splitfin
799.  Allomicrodesmus dorotheae Schultz, 1966 Dorothea's wriggler
800.  Allomogurnda flavimarginata Allen, 2003  
801.  Allomogurnda hoesei Allen, 2003  
802.  Allomogurnda insularis Allen, 2003  
803.  Allomogurnda landfordorum Allen, 2003  
804.  Allomogurnda montana Allen, 2003  
805.  Allomogurnda multicincta Allen & Hoese, 2017  
806.  Allomogurnda nesolepis (Weber, 1907) Yellowbelly gudgeon
807.  Allomogurnda papua Allen, 2003  
808.  Allomogurnda sampricei Allen, 2003  
809.  Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931 Deep-water burrfish
810.  Alloophorus robustus (Bean, 1892) Bulldog goodeid
811.  Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854) Whitebait smelt
812.  Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Slender tuna
813.  Allotoca catarinae (de Buen, 1942) Catarina allotoca
814.  Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902) Patzcuaro allotoca
815.  Allotoca dugesii (Bean, 1887) Opal allotoca
816.  Allotoca goslinei Smith & Miller, 1987 Banded allotoca
817.  Allotoca maculata Smith & Miller, 1980 Blackspot allotoca
818.  Allotoca meeki (Álvarez, 1959) Zirahuen allotica
819.  Allotoca regalis (Álvarez, 1959)  
820.  Allotoca zacapuensis Meyer, Radda & Domínguez-Domínguez, 2001 Zacapu allotoca
821.  Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Pelagic thresher
822.  Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Bigeye thresher
823.  Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thresher
824.  Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Blueback shad
825.  Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Agone
826.  Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Alabama shad
827.  Alosa algeriensis Regan, 1916 North African shad
828.  Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Allis shad
829.  Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) Caspian marine shad
830.  Alosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Caspian shad
831.  Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) Skipjack shad
832.  Alosa curensis (Suvorov, 1907) Kura shad
833.  Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Twaite shad
834.  Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Pontic shad
835.  Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Caspian anadromous shad
836.  Alosa killarnensis Regan, 1916 Killarney shad
837.  Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) Macedonia shad
838.  Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Black sea shad
839.  Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Hickory shad
840.  Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alewife
841.  Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) American shad
842.  Alosa saposchnikowii (Grimm, 1887) Saposhnikovi shad
843.  Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) Agrakhan shad
844.  Alosa suworowi (Berg, 1913)  
845.  Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Black Sea shad
846.  Alosa vistonica Economidis & Sinis, 1986 Thracian shad
847.  Alosa volgensis (Berg, 1913) Volga shad
848.  Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Mutton hamlet
849.  Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936 Pacific mutton hamlet
850.  Alphestes multiguttatus (Günther, 1867) Rivulated mutton hamlet
851.  Alticorpus geoffreyi Snoeks & Walapa, 2004  
852.  Alticorpus macrocleithrum (Stauffer & McKaye, 1985)  
853.  Alticorpus mentale Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
854.  Alticorpus peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973)  
855.  Alticorpus profundicola Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
856.  Alticus anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1955)  
857.  Alticus arnoldorum (Curtiss, 1938) Pacific leaping blenny
858.  Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Kirk's blenny
859.  Alticus magnusi (Klausewitz, 1964)  
860.  Alticus monochrus Bleeker, 1869  
861.  Alticus montanoi (Sauvage, 1880) Montano's Rockskipper
862.  Alticus orientalis Tomiyama, 1955  
863.  Alticus saliens (Forster, 1788) Leaping blenny
864.  Alticus sertatus (Garman, 1903) Garlanded rockskipper
865.  Alticus simplicirrus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Marquesan rockstripper
866.  Altolamprologus calvus (Poll, 1978)  
867.  Altolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898)  
868.  Altrichthys azurelineatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928) Azure damsel
869.  Altrichthys curatus Allen, 1999 Guardian damselfish
870.  Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Dotterel filefish
871.  Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Unicorn leatherjacket filefish
872.  Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Orange filefish
873.  Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Scribbled leatherjacket filefish
874.  Amamiichthys matsubarai (Akazaki, 1962) Japanese blue-spotted seabream
875.  Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Broom filefish
876.  Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855)  
877.  Amaralia oviraptor Friel & Carvalho, 2016  
878.  Amarginops platus Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
879.  Amarsipus carlsbergi Haedrich, 1969 Amarsipa
880.  Amatitlania altoflava (Allgayer, 2001)  
881.  Amatitlania coatepeque Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
882.  Amatitlania kanna Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
883.  Amatitlania myrnae (Loiselle, 1997)  
884.  Amatitlania nanolutea (Allgayer, 1994)  
885.  Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Convict cichlid
886.  Amatitlania sajica (Bussing, 1974)  
887.  Amatitlania septemfasciata (Regan, 1908)  
888.  Amatitlania siquia Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
889.  Amatolacypris trevelyani (Günther, 1877) Border barb
890.  Amazonspinther dalmata Bührnheim, Carvalho, Malabarba & Weitzman, 2008  
891.  Amazonsprattus scintilla Roberts, 1984 Rio Negro pygmy anchovy
892.  Ambassis agassizii Steindachner, 1867 Agassiz's glassfish
893.  Ambassis agrammus Günther, 1867 Sailfin glass perchlet
894.  Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Commerson's glassy
895.  Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Buru glass perchlet
896.  Ambassis buton Popta, 1918 Buton glassy perchlet
897.  Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 Malabar glassy perchlet
898.  Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Elongate glassfish
899.  Ambassis fontoynonti Pellegrin, 1932  
900.  Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Bald glassy
901.  Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Long-spined glass perchlet
902.  Ambassis jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Port Jackson glassfish
903.  Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Singapore glassy perchlet
904.  Ambassis macleayi (Castelnau, 1878) Macleay's glass perchlet
905.  Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849 Estuarine glass perchlet
906.  Ambassis marianus Günther, 1880 Estuary glassfish
907.  Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Flag-tailed glass perchlet
908.  Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Scalloped perchlet
909.  Ambassis natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Slender glassy
910.  Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Banded-tail glassy perchlet
911.  Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846 Vachelli's glass perchlet
912.  Ambastaia nigrolineata (Kottelat & Chu, 1987)  
913.  Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Dwarf botia
914.  Ambiserrula jugosa (McCulloch, 1914) Mud flathead
915.  Ambloplites ariommus Viosca, 1936 Shadow bass
916.  Ambloplites cavifrons Cope, 1868 Roanoke bass
917.  Ambloplites constellatus Cashner & Suttkus, 1977 Ozark bass
918.  Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Rock bass
919.  Amblyceps accari Dahanukar, Raghavan, Ali & Britz, 2016 Nikhil’s torrent catfish
920.  Amblyceps apangi Nath & Dey, 1989  
921.  Amblyceps arunachalense Nath & Dey, 1989  
922.  Amblyceps caecutiens Blyth, 1858  
923.  Amblyceps carinatum Ng, 2005  
924.  Amblyceps cerinum Ng & Wright, 2010  
925.  Amblyceps foratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
926.  Amblyceps kurzii (Day, 1872)  
927.  Amblyceps laticeps (McClelland, 1842)  
928.  Amblyceps macropterus Ng, 2001  
929.  Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Indian torrent catfish
930.  Amblyceps murraystuarti Chaudhuri, 1919  
931.  Amblyceps platycephalus Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
932.  Amblyceps protentum Ng & Wright, 2009  
933.  Amblyceps serratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
934.  Amblyceps tenuispinis Blyth, 1860  
935.  Amblyceps torrentis Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
936.  Amblyceps tuberculatum Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
937.  Amblyceps variegatum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
938.  Amblyceps waikhomi Darshan, Kachari, Dutta, Ganguly & Das, 2016  
939.  Amblyceps yunnanense Zhang, Long, Xiao & Chen, 2016  
940.  Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (Bleeker, 1853)  
941.  Amblychaeturichthys sciistius (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
942.  Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Twospot hawkfish
943.  Amblycirrhitus earnshawi Lubbock, 1978 White hawkfish
944.  Amblycirrhitus oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1858) Sharpsnout hawkfish
945.  Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Redspotted hawkfish
946.  Amblycirrhitus unimacula (Kamohara, 1957)  
947.  Amblydoras affinis (Kner, 1855)  
948.  Amblydoras bolivarensis (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
949.  Amblydoras gonzalezi (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
950.  Amblydoras monitor (Cope, 1872)  
951.  Amblydoras nauticus (Cope, 1874)  
952.  Amblydoras nheco (Higuchi, Birindelli, Sousa & Britski, 2007)  
953.  Amblyeleotris arcupinna Mohlmann & Munday, 1999 Arcfin shrimpgoby
954.  Amblyeleotris aurora (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Pinkbar goby
955.  Amblyeleotris bellicauda Randall, 2004  
956.  Amblyeleotris biguttata Randall, 2004 Twinspot shrimpgoby
957.  Amblyeleotris bleekeri Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006 Shrimp goby
958.  Amblyeleotris callopareia Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Beautiful-cheek shrimpgoby
959.  Amblyeleotris cephalotaenia (Ni, 1989)  
960.  Amblyeleotris delicatulus Smith, 1958  
961.  Amblyeleotris diagonalis Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Diagonal shrimp goby
962.  Amblyeleotris downingi Randall, 1994 Downing's shrimpgoby
963.  Amblyeleotris ellipse Randall, 2004  
964.  Amblyeleotris fasciata (Herre, 1953) Red-banded prawn-goby
965.  Amblyeleotris fontanesii (Bleeker, 1853) Giant prawn-goby
966.  Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938) Spotted prawn-goby
967.  Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Masked shrimpgoby
968.  Amblyeleotris harrisorum Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
969.  Amblyeleotris japonica Takagi, 1957  
970.  Amblyeleotris latifasciata Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Wide-barred shrimpgoby
971.  Amblyeleotris macronema Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Longspine shrimpgoby
972.  Amblyeleotris marquesas Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
973.  Amblyeleotris masuii Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Masui's shrimp-goby
974.  Amblyeleotris melanocephala Aonuma, Iwata & Yoshino, 2000 Blackhead shrimpgoby
975.  Amblyeleotris morishitai Senou & Aonuma, 2007  
976.  Amblyeleotris neglecta Jaafar & Randall, 2009  
977.  Amblyeleotris neumanni Randall & Earle, 2006  
978.  Amblyeleotris novaecaledoniae Goren, 1981  
979.  Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis Yanagisawa, 1978 Redspotted shrimpgoby
980.  Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Periophthalma prawn-goby
981.  Amblyeleotris randalli Hoese & Steene, 1978 Randall's prawn-goby
982.  Amblyeleotris rhyax Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Volcano shrimpgoby
983.  Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata Mohlmann & Randall, 2002 Redmargin shrimpgoby
984.  Amblyeleotris steinitzi (Klausewitz, 1974) Steinitz' prawn-goby
985.  Amblyeleotris stenotaeniata Randall, 2004  
986.  Amblyeleotris sungami (Klausewitz, 1969) Magnus' prawn-goby
987.  Amblyeleotris taipinensis Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006  
988.  Amblyeleotris triguttata Randall, 1994 Triplespot shrimpgoby
989.  Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Gorgeous prawn-goby
990.  Amblyeleotris yanoi Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Flagtail shrimpgoby
991.  Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella
992.  Amblygaster indiana Mary, Balasubramanian, Selvaraju & Shiny, 2017  
993.  Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Smoothbelly sardinella
994.  Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Spotted sardinella
995.  Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Golden damselfish
996.  Amblyglyphidodon batunaorum Allen, 1995 Batuna's damselfish
997.  Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Staghorn damselfish
998.  Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus Allen & Randall, 1981 Yellowfin damsel
999.  Amblyglyphidodon flavopurpureus Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Cenderawasih damselfish
1000.  Amblyglyphidodon indicus Allen & Randall, 2002 Maldives damselfish
1001.  Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Yellowbelly damselfish
1002.  Amblyglyphidodon melanopterus Allen & Randall, 2002  
1003.  Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)  
1004.  Amblyglyphidodon silolona Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Silolona damselfish
1005.  Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis (Bleeker, 1853) Ternate damsel
1006.  Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Butterfly goby
1007.  Amblygobius buanensis Herre, 1927 Buan goby
1008.  Amblygobius bynoensis (Richardson, 1844) Bynoe goby
1009.  Amblygobius calvatus Allen & Erdmann, 2016 Baldhead siltgoby
1010.  Amblygobius cheraphilus Allen & Erdmann, 2016 East Indies siltgoby
1011.  Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855) Orange-striped goby
1012.  Amblygobius esakiae Herre, 1939 Snoutspot goby
1013.  Amblygobius linki Herre, 1927 Link's goby
1014.  Amblygobius magnusi (Klausewitz, 1968)  
1015.  Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Nocturn goby
1016.  Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Whitebarred goby
1017.  Amblygobius semicinctus (Bennett, 1833) Halfbarred goby
1018.  Amblygobius sewardii (Playfair, 1867)  
1019.  Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) Sphinx goby
1020.  Amblygobius stethophthalmus (Bleeker, 1851) Freckled goby
1021.  Amblygobius tekomaji (Smith, 1959)  
1022.  Amblyopsis hoosieri Niemiller, Prejean & Chakrabarty, 2014  
1023.  Amblyopsis rosae (Eigenmann, 1898) Ozark cavefish
1024.  Amblyopsis spelaea DeKay, 1842 Northern cavefish
1025.  Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus (Alcock, 1890) Armour eelgoby
1026.  Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860) Burmese carplet
1027.  Amblypharyngodon chulabhornae Vidthayanon & Kottelat, 1990  
1028.  Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Attentive carplet
1029.  Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853) Indian carplet
1030.  Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Mola carplet
1031.  Amblypomacentrus breviceps (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Black-banded demoiselle
1032.  Amblypomacentrus clarus Allen & Adrim, 2000 Banggai damselfish
1033.  Amblypomacentrus vietnamicus Prokofiev, 2004  
1034.  Amblyraja badia (Garman, 1899) Broad skate
1035.  Amblyraja doellojuradoi (Pozzi, 1935) Southern thorny skate
1036.  Amblyraja frerichsi (Krefft, 1968) Thickbody skate
1037.  Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938) Antarctic starry skate
1038.  Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Arctic skate
1039.  Amblyraja jenseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Shorttail skate
1040.  Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Starry ray
1041.  Amblyraja reversa (Lloyd, 1906) Reversed skate
1042.  Amblyraja robertsi (Hulley, 1970) Bigmouth skate
1043.  Amblyraja taaf (Meisner, 1987) Whiteleg skate
1044.  Amblyrhynchichthys micracanthus Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
1045.  Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850)  
1046.  Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785) Evileye blaasop
1047.  Amblyrhynchotes rufopunctatus Li, 1962  
1048.  Ambophthalmos angustus (Nelson, 1977) Pale toadfish
1049.  Ambophthalmos eurystigmatephoros Jackson & Nelson, 1999  
1050.  Ambophthalmos magnicirrus (Nelson, 1977)  
1051.  Ameca splendens Miller & Fitzsimons, 1971 Butterfly splitfin
1052.  Ameiurus brunneus Jordan, 1877 Snail bullhead
1053.  Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) White catfish
1054.  Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Black bullhead
1055.  Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Yellow bullhead
1056.  Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Brown bullhead
1057.  Ameiurus platycephalus (Girard, 1859) Flat bullhead
1058.  Ameiurus serracanthus (Yerger & Relyea, 1968) Spotted bullhead
1059.  Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Bowfin
1060.  Amioides polyacanthus (Vaillant, 1877)  
1061.  Amissidens hainesi (Kailola, 2000) Ridged catfish
1062.  Ammocrypta beanii Jordan, 1877 Naked sand darter
1063.  Ammocrypta bifascia Williams, 1975 Florida sand darter
1064.  Ammocrypta clara Jordan & Meek, 1885 Western sand darter
1065.  Ammocrypta meridiana Williams, 1975 Southern sand darter
1066.  Ammocrypta pellucida (Putnam, 1863) Eastern sand darter
1067.  Ammocrypta vivax Hay, 1882 Scaly sand darter
1068.  Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976  
1069.  Ammocryptocharax lateralis (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1070.  Ammocryptocharax minutus Buckup, 1993  
1071.  Ammocryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1072.  Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 American sand lance
1073.  Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Northern sand lance
1074.  Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814  
1075.  Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Lesser sand-eel
1076.  Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Pacific sandlance
1077.  Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Small sandeel
1078.  Ammodytoides gilli (Bean, 1895) Gill's sand lance
1079.  Ammodytoides idai Randall & Earle, 2008  
1080.  Ammodytoides kanazawai Shibukawa & Ida, 2013  
1081.  Ammodytoides kimurai Ida & Randall, 1993  
1082.  Ammodytoides leptus Collette & Randall, 2000 Pitcairn Sandlance
1083.  Ammodytoides praematura Randall & Earle, 2008  
1084.  Ammodytoides pylei Randall, Ida & Earle, 1994 Pyle's sand lance
1085.  Ammodytoides renniei (Smith, 1957) Scaly sandlance
1086.  Ammodytoides vagus (McCulloch & Waite, 1916)  
1087.  Ammodytoides xanthops Randall & Heemstra, 2008 Yellow face sandlance
1088.  Ammoglanis amapaensis Mattos, Costa & Gama, 2008  
1089.  Ammoglanis diaphanus Costa, 1994  
1090.  Ammoglanis pulex de Pinna & Winemiller, 2000  
1091.  Ammolabrus dicrus Randall & Carlson, 1997 Sand wrasse
1092.  Ammotretis brevipinnis Norman, 1926 Shortfin flounder
1093.  Ammotretis elongatus McCulloch, 1914 Elongate flounder
1094.  Ammotretis lituratus (Richardson, 1844) Tudor's flounder
1095.  Ammotretis macrolepis McCulloch, 1914  
1096.  Ammotretis rostratus Günther, 1862 Longsnout flounder
1097.  Amniataba affinis (Mees & Kailola, 1977) Tiger grunter
1098.  Amniataba caudavittata (Richardson, 1845) Yellowtail trumpeter
1099.  Amniataba percoides (Günther, 1864) Barred grunter
1100.  Amoya gracilis (Bleeker, 1875) Bluespotted mangrove goby
1101.  Amoya madraspatensis (Day, 1868) Manyband goby
1102.  Amoya signata (Peters, 1855) Tusk goby
1103.  Amoya veliensis (Geevarghese & John, 1982)  
1104.  Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Pipehorse
1105.  Amphiarius phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Kukwari sea catfish
1106.  Amphiarius rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) Softhead sea catfish
1107.  Amphichaetodon howensis (Waite, 1903) Lord Howe Island butterflyfish
1108.  Amphichaetodon melbae Burgess & Caldwell, 1978 Narrow-barred butterflyfish
1109.  Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bocon toadfish
1110.  Amphichthys rubigenis Swainson, 1839  
1111.  Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904  
1112.  Amphilius athiensis Thomson & Page, 2010  
1113.  Amphilius brevis Boulenger, 1902  
1114.  Amphilius caudosignatus Skelton, 2007  
1115.  Amphilius chalei Seegers, 2008  
1116.  Amphilius crassus Thomson & Hilber, 2015  
1117.  Amphilius cryptobullatus Skelton, 1986  
1118.  Amphilius dimonikensis Skelton, 2007  
1119.  Amphilius frieli Thomson & Page, 2015  
1120.  Amphilius grandis Boulenger, 1905  
1121.  Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Marbled mountain catfish
1122.  Amphilius kakrimensis Teugels, Skelton & Lévêque, 1987  
1123.  Amphilius kivuensis Pellegrin, 1933  
1124.  Amphilius korupi Skelton, 2007  
1125.  Amphilius krefftii Boulenger, 1911  
1126.  Amphilius lamani Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920  
1127.  Amphilius lampei Pietschmann, 1913  
1128.  Amphilius laticaudatus Skelton, 1984 Broadtail mountain catfish
1129.  Amphilius lentiginosus Trewavas, 1936  
1130.  Amphilius longirostris (Boulenger, 1901)  
1131.  Amphilius lujani Thomson & Page, 2015  
1132.  Amphilius maesii Boulenger, 1919  
1133.  Amphilius mamonekenensis Skelton, 2007  
1134.  Amphilius natalensis Boulenger, 1917 Natal mountain catfish
1135.  Amphilius nigricaudatus Pellegrin, 1909  
1136.  Amphilius opisthophthalmus Boulenger, 1919  
1137.  Amphilius pedunculus Thomson & Page, 2015  
1138.  Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864) Mountain barbel
1139.  Amphilius pulcher Pellegrin, 1929  
1140.  Amphilius rheophilus Daget, 1959  
1141.  Amphilius ruziziensis Thomson & Page, 2015  
1142.  Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Stargazer mountain catfish
1143.  Amphilius zairensis Skelton, 1986  
1144.  Amphilophus amarillo Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1145.  Amphilophus astorquii Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008 Black midas cichlid
1146.  Amphilophus chancho Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1147.  Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Midas cichlid
1148.  Amphilophus flaveolus Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1149.  Amphilophus globosus Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1150.  Amphilophus hogaboomorum (Carr & Giovannoli, 1950)  
1151.  Amphilophus labiatus (Günther, 1864) Red devil
1152.  Amphilophus lyonsi (Gosse, 1966)  
1153.  Amphilophus margaritifer (Günther, 1862)  
1154.  Amphilophus sagittae Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1155.  Amphilophus supercilius Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1156.  Amphilophus tolteca Recknagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1157.  Amphilophus viridis Rechnagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1158.  Amphilophus xiloaensis Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1159.  Amphilophus zaliosus (Barlow, 1976) Arrow cichlid
1160.  Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 Skunk clownfish
1161.  Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 Barrier reef anemonefish
1162.  Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970 Twobar anemonefish
1163.  Amphiprion barberi Allen, Drew & Kaufman, 2008  
1164.  Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Twoband anemonefish
1165.  Amphiprion chagosensis Allen, 1972 Chagos anemonefish
1166.  Amphiprion chrysogaster Cuvier, 1830 Mauritian anemonefish
1167.  Amphiprion chrysopterus Cuvier, 1830 Orangefin anemonefish
1168.  Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Yellowtail clownfish
1169.  Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790) Saddle anemonefish
1170.  Amphiprion frenatus Brevoort, 1856 Tomato clownfish
1171.  Amphiprion fuscocaudatus Allen, 1972 Seychelles anemonefish
1172.  Amphiprion latezonatus Waite, 1900 Wide-band Anemonefish
1173.  Amphiprion latifasciatus Allen, 1972 Madagascar anemonefish
1174.  Amphiprion leucokranos Allen, 1973 Whitebonnet anemonefish
1175.  Amphiprion mccullochi Whitley, 1929 Whitesnout anemonefish
1176.  Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852 Fire clownfish
1177.  Amphiprion nigripes Regan, 1908 Maldive anemonefish
1178.  Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830 Clown anemonefish
1179.  Amphiprion omanensis Allen & Mee, 1991 Oman anemonefish
1180.  Amphiprion pacificus Allen, Drew & Fenner, 2010 Pacific anemonefish
1181.  Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Orange clownfish
1182.  Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Pink anemonefish
1183.  Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Saddleback clownfish
1184.  Amphiprion rubrocinctus Richardson, 1842 Red Anemonefish
1185.  Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 Yellow clownfish
1186.  Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853 Sebae anemonefish
1187.  Amphiprion thiellei Burgess, 1981 Thielle's anemonefish
1188.  Amphiprion tricinctus Schultz & Welander, 1953 Maroon clownfish
1189.  Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz, 1854 Barred surfperch
1190.  Amphistichus koelzi (Hubbs, 1933) Calico surfperch
1191.  Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz, 1854) Redtail surfperch
1192.  Amsichthys knighti (Allen, 1987) Bugeye dottyback
1193.  Anabarilius alburnops (Regan, 1914)  
1194.  Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904)  
1195.  Anabarilius brevianalis Zhou & Cui, 1992  
1196.  Anabarilius duoyiheensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002  
1197.  Anabarilius goldenlineus Li & Chen, 1995  
1198.  Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908) Kanglang fish
1199.  Anabarilius liui (Chang, 1944)  
1200.  Anabarilius longicaudatus Chen, 1986  
1201.  Anabarilius macrolepis Yih & Wu, 1964  
1202.  Anabarilius maculatus Chen & Chu, 1980  
1203.  Anabarilius paucirastellus Yue & He, 1988  
1204.  Anabarilius polylepis (Regan, 1904)  
1205.  Anabarilius qiluensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1206.  Anabarilius qionghaiensis Chen, 1986  
1207.  Anabarilius songmingensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1208.  Anabarilius transmontanus (Nichols, 1925)  
1209.  Anabarilius xundianensis He, 1984  
1210.  Anabarilius yangzonensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1211.  Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic koi
1212.  Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Climbing perch
1213.  Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Largescale foureyes
1214.  Anableps dowii Gill, 1861 Pacific foureyed fish
1215.  Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844 Foureyes
1216.  Anablepsoides amanan (Costa & Lazzarotto, 2008)  
1217.  Anablepsoides amphoreus (Huber, 1979)  
1218.  Anablepsoides atratus (Garman, 1895)  
1219.  Anablepsoides bahianus (Huber, 1990)  
1220.  Anablepsoides beniensis (Myers, 1927)  
1221.  Anablepsoides bondi (Schultz, 1949)  
1222.  Anablepsoides cajariensis (Costa & De Luca, 2011)  
1223.  Anablepsoides caurae (Radda, 2004)  
1224.  Anablepsoides cearensis (Costa & Vono, 2009)  
1225.  Anablepsoides christinae (Huber, 1992)  
1226.  Anablepsoides cryptocallus (Seegers, 1980)  
1227.  Anablepsoides deltaphilus (Seegers, 1983)  
1228.  Anablepsoides derhami (Fels & Huber, 1985)  
1229.  Anablepsoides elongatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1230.  Anablepsoides erberi (Berkenkamp, 1989)  
1231.  Anablepsoides fransvermeuleni Valdesalici, 2015  
1232.  Anablepsoides gamae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1233.  Anablepsoides gaucheri (Keith, Nandrin & Le Bail, 2006)  
1234.  Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger, 1890) Hart's rivulus
1235.  Anablepsoides henschelae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1236.  Anablepsoides holmiae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1237.  Anablepsoides igneus (Huber, 1991)  
1238.  Anablepsoides immaculatus (Thomerson, Nico & Taphorn, 1991)  
1239.  Anablepsoides intermittens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1240.  Anablepsoides iridescens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1241.  Anablepsoides jari Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1242.  Anablepsoides jucundus (Huber, 1992)  
1243.  Anablepsoides lanceolatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1244.  Anablepsoides limoncochae (Hoedeman, 1962)  
1245.  Anablepsoides lineasoppilatae Valdesalici & Schindler, 2013  
1246.  Anablepsoides lungi (Berkenkamp, 1984)  
1247.  Anablepsoides mazaruni (Myers, 1924)  
1248.  Anablepsoides micropus (Steindachner, 1863)  
1249.  Anablepsoides monticola (Staeck & Schindler, 1997)  
1250.  Anablepsoides ophiomimus (Huber, 1992)  
1251.  Anablepsoides ornatus (Garman, 1895)  
1252.  Anablepsoides ottonii Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1253.  Anablepsoides parlettei (Valdesalici & Schindler, 2011)  
1254.  Anablepsoides peruanus (Regan, 1903)  
1255.  Anablepsoides roraima Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1256.  Anablepsoides rubrolineatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1257.  Anablepsoides speciosus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1258.  Anablepsoides stagnatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1259.  Anablepsoides taeniatus (Fowler, 1945)  
1260.  Anablepsoides tessellatus (Huber, 1992)  
1261.  Anablepsoides tocantinensis (Costa, 2010)  
1262.  Anablepsoides urophthalmus (Günther, 1866)  
1263.  Anablepsoides waimacui (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1264.  Anablepsoides xanthonotus (Ahl, 1926)  
1265.  Anablepsoides xinguensis (Costa, 2010)  
1266.  Anacanthobatis donghaiensis (Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983) East China leg skate
1267.  Anacanthobatis marmorata (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Spotted legskate
1268.  Anacanthobatis nanhaiensis (Meng & Li, 1981) South China leg skate
1269.  Anacanthobythites platycephalus Anderson, 2008  
1270.  Anacanthobythites tasmaniensis Anderson, 2008  
1271.  Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Bearded leatherjacket
1272.  Anadoras grypus (Cope, 1872)  
1273.  Anadoras insculptus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912)  
1274.  Anadoras regani (Steindachner, 1908)  
1275.  Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855)  
1276.  Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866)  
1277.  Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Bluespotted wrasse
1278.  Anampses chrysocephalus Randall, 1958 Red tail wrasse
1279.  Anampses cuvier Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Pearl wrasse
1280.  Anampses elegans Ogilby, 1889 Elegant wrasse
1281.  Anampses femininus Randall, 1972 Blue-striped orange tamarin
1282.  Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Geographic wrasse
1283.  Anampses lennardi Scott, 1959 Blue-and-yellow wrasse
1284.  Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 Lined wrasse
1285.  Anampses melanurus Bleeker, 1857 White-spotted wrasse
1286.  Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Spotted wrasse
1287.  Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878 New Guinea wrasse
1288.  Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Yellowbreasted wrasse
1289.  Anaora tentaculata Gray, 1835 Tentacled dragonet
1290.  Anarchias allardicei Jordan & Starks, 1906 Allardice's moray
1291.  Anarchias cantonensis (Schultz, 1943) Canton Island moray
1292.  Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913)  
1293.  Anarchias exulatus Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1294.  Anarchias galapagensis (Seale, 1940) Hardtail moray
1295.  Anarchias leucurus (Snyder, 1904) Snyder's moray
1296.  Anarchias longicauda (Peters, 1877)  
1297.  Anarchias schultzi Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1298.  Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Seychelles moray
1299.  Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Pygmy moray
1300.  Anarchias supremus McCosker & Stewart, 2006  
1301.  Anarchopterus criniger (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Fringed pipefish
1302.  Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Insular pipefish
1303.  Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Northern wolffish
1304.  Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic wolffish
1305.  Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Spotted wolffish
1306.  Anarhichas orientalis Pallas, 1814 Bering wolffish
1307.  Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Wolf-eel
1308.  Anatirostrum profundorum (Berg, 1927) Duckbill pugolovka
1309.  Anatolanthias apiomycter Anderson, Parin & Randall, 1990  
1310.  Ancharius fuscus Steindachner, 1880  
1311.  Ancharius griseus Ng & Sparks, 2005  
1312.  Ancherythroculter daovantieni (Bănărescu, 1967)  
1313.  Ancherythroculter kurematsui (Kimura, 1934)  
1314.  Ancherythroculter lini Luo, 1994  
1315.  Ancherythroculter nigrocauda Yih & Wu, 1964  
1316.  Ancherythroculter wangi (Tchang, 1932)  
1317.  Anchichoerops natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909) Natal wrasse
1318.  Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus Li & Lan, 1992  
1319.  Anchoa analis (Miller, 1945) Longfin Pacific anchovy
1320.  Anchoa argentivittata (Regan, 1904) Regan's anchovy
1321.  Anchoa belizensis (Thomerson & Greenfield, 1975) Belize anchovy
1322.  Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Key anchovy
1323.  Anchoa chamensis Hildebrand, 1943 Chame Point anchovy
1324.  Anchoa choerostoma (Goode, 1874) Bermuda anchovy
1325.  Anchoa colonensis Hildebrand, 1943 Narrow-striped anchovy
1326.  Anchoa compressa (Girard, 1858) Deep body anchovy
1327.  Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Cuban anchovy
1328.  Anchoa curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Short anchovy
1329.  Anchoa delicatissima (Girard, 1854) Slough anchovy
1330.  Anchoa eigenmannia (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Eigenmann's anchovy
1331.  Anchoa exigua (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Slender anchovy
1332.  Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Longfinger anchovy
1333.  Anchoa helleri (Hubbs, 1921) Heller's anchovy
1334.  Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Broad-striped anchovy
1335.  Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Sharpnose anchovy
1336.  Anchoa januaria (Steindachner, 1879) Rio anchovy
1337.  Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Big-eye anchovy
1338.  Anchoa lucida (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bright anchovy
1339.  Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Shortfinger anchovy
1340.  Anchoa marinii Hildebrand, 1943 Marini's anchovy
1341.  Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Bay anchovy
1342.  Anchoa mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) False Panama anchovy
1343.  Anchoa mundeoloides (Breder, 1928) Northern Gulf anchovy
1344.  Anchoa nasus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Longnose anchovy
1345.  Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Panama anchovy
1346.  Anchoa parva (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Little anchovy
1347.  Anchoa pectoralis Hildebrand, 1943 Bigfin anchovy
1348.  Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan & Culver, 1895) Scofield's anchovy
1349.  Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Spicule anchovy
1350.  Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) Starks's anchovy
1351.  Anchoa tricolor (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Piquitinga anchovy
1352.  Anchoa trinitatis (Fowler, 1915) Trinidad anchovy
1353.  Anchoa walkeri Baldwin & Chang, 1970 Persistent anchovy
1354.  Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Zabaleta anchovy
1355.  Anchovia macrolepidota (Kner, 1863) Bigscale anchovy
1356.  Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865) Surinam anchovy
1357.  Anchoviella alleni (Myers, 1940) Allen's anchovy
1358.  Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale, 1926) Balboa anchovy
1359.  Anchoviella blackburni Hildebrand, 1943 Blackburns's anchovy
1360.  Anchoviella brevirostris (Günther, 1868) Snubnose anchovy
1361.  Anchoviella carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Carriker's anchovy
1362.  Anchoviella cayennensis (Puyo, 1946) Cayenne anchovy
1363.  Anchoviella elongata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Elongate anchovy
1364.  Anchoviella guianensis (Eigenmann, 1912) Guyana anchovy
1365.  Anchoviella jamesi (Jordan & Seale, 1926) James's anchovy
1366.  Anchoviella juruasanga Loeb, 2012  
1367.  Anchoviella lepidentostole (Fowler, 1911) Broadband anchovy
1368.  Anchoviella manamensis Cervigón, 1982 Manamo anchovy
1369.  Anchoviella nattereri (Steindachner, 1879) Natterer's anchovy
1370.  Anchoviella perezi Cervigón, 1987  
1371.  Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Poey's anchovy
1372.  Anchoviella sanfranciscana Barbosa, Gomes da Silva, da Rocha Araújo & Carvalho, 2017  
1373.  Anchoviella vaillanti (Steindachner, 1908) Vaillant's anchovy
1374.  Ancistomus feldbergae (de Oliveira, Rapp Py-Daniel, Zuanon & Rocha, 2012)  
1375.  Ancistomus micrommatos (Cardoso & Lucinda, 2003)  
1376.  Ancistomus snethlageae (Steindachner, 1911)  
1377.  Ancistomus spilomma (Cardoso & Lucinda, 2003)  
1378.  Ancistomus spinosissimus (Cardoso & Lucinda, 2003)  
1379.  Ancistrogobius dipus Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Double-fin cheek-hook goby
1380.  Ancistrogobius squamiceps Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Scaly cheek-hook goby
1381.  Ancistrogobius yanoi Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Yano’s cheek-hook goby
1382.  Ancistrogobius yoshigoui Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Threadless cheek-hook goby
1383.  Ancistrus abilhoai Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1384.  Ancistrus agostinhoi Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1385.  Ancistrus aguaboensis Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1386.  Ancistrus bodenhameri Schultz, 1944  
1387.  Ancistrus bolivianus (Steindachner, 1915)  
1388.  Ancistrus brevifilis Eigenmann, 1920  
1389.  Ancistrus brevipinnis (Regan, 1904)  
1390.  Ancistrus bufonius (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1391.  Ancistrus caucanus Fowler, 1943  
1392.  Ancistrus centrolepis Regan, 1913  
1393.  Ancistrus chagresi Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1394.  Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Jumbie teta
1395.  Ancistrus claro Knaack, 1999  
1396.  Ancistrus clementinae Rendahl, 1937  
1397.  Ancistrus cryptophthalmus Reis, 1987  
1398.  Ancistrus cuiabae Knaack, 1999  
1399.  Ancistrus damasceni (Steindachner, 1907)  
1400.  Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner, 1854 Bushymouth catfish
1401.  Ancistrus dubius Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1402.  Ancistrus erinaceus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1403.  Ancistrus eustictus (Fowler, 1945)  
1404.  Ancistrus falconensis Taphorn, Armbruster & Rodríguez-Olarte, 2010  
1405.  Ancistrus formoso Sabino & Trajano, 1997  
1406.  Ancistrus fulvus (Holly, 1929)  
1407.  Ancistrus galani Pérez & Viloria, 1994  
1408.  Ancistrus greeni (Isbrücker, 2001)  
1409.  Ancistrus gymnorhynchus Kner, 1854  
1410.  Ancistrus heterorhynchus (Regan, 1912)  
1411.  Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864)  
1412.  Ancistrus jataiensis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1413.  Ancistrus jelskii (Steindachner, 1876)  
1414.  Ancistrus latifrons (Günther, 1869)  
1415.  Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther, 1864)  
1416.  Ancistrus lineolatus Fowler, 1943  
1417.  Ancistrus lithurgicus Eigenmann, 1912  
1418.  Ancistrus macrophthalmus (Pellegrin, 1912)  
1419.  Ancistrus maculatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
1420.  Ancistrus malacops (Cope, 1872)  
1421.  Ancistrus maracasae Fowler, 1946  
1422.  Ancistrus marcapatae (Regan, 1904)  
1423.  Ancistrus martini Schultz, 1944  
1424.  Ancistrus mattogrossensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1912  
1425.  Ancistrus maximus de Oliveira, Zuanon, Zawadzki & Py-Daniel, 2015  
1426.  Ancistrus megalostomus Pearson, 1924  
1427.  Ancistrus minutus Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1428.  Ancistrus montanus (Regan, 1904)  
1429.  Ancistrus mullerae Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1430.  Ancistrus multispinis (Regan, 1912)  
1431.  Ancistrus nudiceps (Müller & Troschel, 1849)  
1432.  Ancistrus occidentalis (Regan, 1904)  
1433.  Ancistrus occloi Eigenmann, 1928  
1434.  Ancistrus parecis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1435.  Ancistrus pirareta Muller, 1989  
1436.  Ancistrus piriformis Muller, 1989  
1437.  Ancistrus ranunculus Muller, Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon, 1994  
1438.  Ancistrus reisi Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1439.  Ancistrus salgadae Fowler, 1941  
1440.  Ancistrus sericeus (Cope, 1872)  
1441.  Ancistrus spinosus Meek & Hildebrand, 1916  
1442.  Ancistrus stigmaticus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1443.  Ancistrus tamboensis Fowler, 1945  
1444.  Ancistrus taunayi Miranda Ribeiro, 1918  
1445.  Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1446.  Ancistrus tolima Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1447.  Ancistrus tombador Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1448.  Ancistrus trinitatis (Günther, 1864)  
1449.  Ancistrus triradiatus Eigenmann, 1918  
1450.  Ancistrus variolus (Cope, 1872)  
1451.  Ancistrus verecundus Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1452.  Ancistrus vericaucanus Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1453.  Ancylopsetta antillarum Gutherz, 1966  
1454.  Ancylopsetta cycloidea Tyler, 1959 Cyclope flounder
1455.  Ancylopsetta dendritica Gilbert, 1890 Three-spot flounder
1456.  Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Three-eye flounder
1457.  Ancylopsetta kumperae Tyler, 1959 Foureyed flounder
1458.  Ancylopsetta microctenus Gutherz, 1966  
1459.  Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Gill, 1864 Gulf of Mexico ocellated flounder
1460.  Andamia amphibius (Walbaum, 1792)  
1461.  Andamia cyclocheilus Weber, 1909  
1462.  Andamia expansa Blyth, 1858  
1463.  Andamia heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) East Indian lipsucker
1464.  Andamia pacifica Tomiyama, 1955  
1465.  Andamia reyi (Sauvage, 1880) Suckerlip blenny
1466.  Andamia tetradactylus (Bleeker, 1858) Four-fingered lipsucker
1467.  Andeancistrus eschwartzae Lujan, Meza-Vargas & Barriga-Salazar, 2015  
1468.  Andeancistrus platycephalus (Boulenger, 1898)  
1469.  Andersonia leptura Boulenger, 1900  
1470.  Andinoacara biseriatus (Regan, 1913)  
1471.  Andinoacara blombergi Wijkmark, Kullander & Barriga Salazar, 2012  
1472.  Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus (Kner, 1863)  
1473.  Andinoacara latifrons (Steindachner, 1878) Platinum acara
1474.  Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Blue acara
1475.  Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Green terror
1476.  Andinoacara sapayensis (Regan, 1903) Sapayo cichlid
1477.  Andinoacara stalsbergi Musilová, Schindler & Staeck, 2009  
1478.  Andriashevia aptera Fedorov & Neyelov, 1978  
1479.  Andriashevicottus megacephalus Fedorov, 1990 Andriyashev largeheaded sculpin
1480.  Andromakhe latens (Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2004)  
1481.  Andromakhe paris (Azpelicueta, Almirón & Casciotta, 2002)  
1482.  Andromakhe saguazu (Casciotta, Almirón & Azpelicueta, 2003)  
1483.  Andromakhe stenohalina (Messner, 1962)  
1484.  Andromakhe tupi (Azpelicueta, Mirande, Almirón & Casciotta, 2003)  
1485.  Anduzedoras oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1486.  Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853)  
1487.  Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) European eel
1488.  Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Short-finned eel
1489.  Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Indian mottled eel
1490.  Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Indonesian shortfin eel
1491.  Anguilla borneensis Popta, 1924  
1492.  Anguilla celebesensis Kaup, 1856 Celebes longfin eel
1493.  Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 New Zealand longfin eel
1494.  Anguilla interioris Whitley, 1938 Highlands long-finned eel
1495.  Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Japanese eel
1496.  Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) African mottled eel
1497.  Anguilla luzonensis Watanabe, Aoyama & Tsukamoto, 2009  
1498.  Anguilla malgumora Kaup, 1856 Indonesian longfinned eel
1499.  Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Giant mottled eel
1500.  Anguilla megastoma Kaup, 1856 Polynesian longfinned eel
1501.  Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) African longfin eel
1502.  Anguilla nebulosa McClelland, 1844 Mottled eel
1503.  Anguilla obscura Günther, 1872 Pacific shortfinned eel
1504.  Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Speckled longfin eel
1505.  Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) American eel
1506.  Anisarchus macrops (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1952)  
1507.  Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) Stout eelblenny
1508.  Anisochromis kenyae Smith, 1954 Annie
1509.  Anisochromis mascarenensis Gill & Fricke, 2001  
1510.  Anisochromis straussi Springer, Smith & Fraser, 1977  
1511.  Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Silvergrey grunt
1512.  Anisotremus davidsonii (Steindachner, 1876) Xantic sargo
1513.  Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) Burrito grunt
1514.  Anisotremus moricandi (Ranzani, 1842) Brownstriped grunt
1515.  Anisotremus scapularis (Tschudi, 1846) Peruvian grunt
1516.  Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Black margate
1517.  Anisotremus taeniatus Gill, 1861 Panama porkfish
1518.  Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Porkfish
1519.  Annamia normani (Hora, 1931)  
1520.  Annamia thuathienensis Nguyen, 2005  
1521.  Anodontiglanis dahli Rendahl, 1922 Toothless catfish
1522.  Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Chacunda gizzard shad
1523.  Anodontostoma selangkat (Bleeker, 1852) Indonesian gizzard shad
1524.  Anodontostoma thailandiae Wongratana, 1983 Thai gizzard shad
1525.  Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829  
1526.  Anodus orinocensis (Steindachner, 1887)  
1527.  Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)  
1528.  Anomalops katoptron (Bleeker, 1856) Splitfin flashlightfish
1529.  Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) Smooth alligatorfish
1530.  Anoplagonus occidentalis Lindberg, 1950  
1531.  Anoplarchus insignis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Slender cockscomb
1532.  Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 High cockscomb
1533.  Anoplocapros amygdaloides Fraser-Brunner, 1941 Western smooth boxfish
1534.  Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) Eastern smooth boxfish
1535.  Anoplocapros lenticularis (Richardson, 1841) White-barred boxfish
1536.  Anoplogaster brachycera Kotlyar, 1986 Shorthorn fangtooth
1537.  Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Common fangtooth
1538.  Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Sablefish
1539.  Anoptoplacus pygmaeus Smith-Vaniz, 2017 Pygmy jawfish
1540.  Anostomoides atrianalis Pellegrin, 1909  
1541.  Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1542.  Anostomoides passionis Santos & Zuanon, 2006  
1543.  Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Striped headstander
1544.  Anostomus brevior Géry, 1961  
1545.  Anostomus longus Géry, 1961  
1546.  Anostomus ternetzi Fernández-Yépez, 1949  
1547.  Anostomus ucayalensis (Fowler, 1906)  
1548.  Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998 North Pacific daggertooth
1549.  Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Daggertooth
1550.  Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Southern ocean daggertooth
1551.  Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pointed sawfish
1552.  Antennablennius adenensis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Aden blenny
1553.  Antennablennius australis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Moustached rockskipper
1554.  Antennablennius bifilum (Günther, 1861) Horned rockskipper
1555.  Antennablennius ceylonensis Bath, 1983  
1556.  Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Arabian blenny
1557.  Antennablennius sexfasciatus (von Bonde, 1923)  
1558.  Antennablennius simonyi (Steindachner, 1902) Simony's blenny
1559.  Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Orangedotted blenny
1560.  Antennablennius velifer Smith, 1959  
1561.  Antennarius biocellatus (Cuvier, 1817) Brackishwater frogfish
1562.  Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Commerson's frogfish
1563.  Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Shaggy angler
1564.  Antennarius indicus Schultz, 1964 Indian frogfish
1565.  Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Warty frogfish
1566.  Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Longlure frogfish
1567.  Antennarius pardalis (Valenciennes, 1837)  
1568.  Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Dwarf frogfish
1569.  Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Painted frogfish
1570.  Antennarius randalli Allen, 1970 Randall's frogfish
1571.  Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Striated frogfish
1572.  Antennatus analis (Schultz, 1957) Tailjet frogfish
1573.  Antennatus bermudensis (Schultz, 1957) Island frogfish
1574.  Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Scarlet frogfish
1575.  Antennatus dorehensis (Bleeker, 1859) New Guinean frogfish
1576.  Antennatus duescus (Snyder, 1904) Side-jet frogfish
1577.  Antennatus flagellatus Ohnishi, Iwata & Hiramatsu, 1997  
1578.  Antennatus linearis Randall & Holcom, 2001 Pygmy anglerfish
1579.  Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Spotfin frogfish
1580.  Antennatus rosaceus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Spiny-tufted frogfish
1581.  Antennatus sanguineus (Gill, 1863) Bloody frogfish
1582.  Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) Bandtail frogfish
1583.  Antennatus tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817) Tuberculated frogfish
1584.  Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Swallowtail seaperch
1585.  Anthias asperilinguis Günther, 1859  
1586.  Anthias cyprinoides (Katayama & Amaoka, 1986)  
1587.  Anthias helenensis Katayama & Amaoka, 1986  
1588.  Anthias menezesi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980  
1589.  Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Yellowfin bass
1590.  Anthias noeli Anderson & Baldwin, 2000 Rosy Jewelfish
1591.  Anthias woodsi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980 Swallowtail bass
1592.  Antigonia aurorosea Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1593.  Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Deepbody boarfish
1594.  Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Shortspine boarfish
1595.  Antigonia emanuela Prokofiev, Psomadakis & Gon, 2020 Emanuela’s boarfish
1596.  Antigonia eos Gilbert, 1905  
1597.  Antigonia hulleyi Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1598.  Antigonia indica Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1599.  Antigonia kenyae Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1600.  Antigonia malayana Weber, 1913 Malayan deepsea boarfish
1601.  Antigonia ovalis Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1602.  Antigonia quiproqua Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1603.  Antigonia rhomboidea McCulloch, 1915 Rhomboid deepsea boarfish
1604.  Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Indo-Pacific boarfish
1605.  Antigonia rubicunda Ogilby, 1910 Rosy deepsea boarfish
1606.  Antigonia saya Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1607.  Antigonia socotrae Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1608.  Antigonia undulata Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1609.  Antigonia xenolepis Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1610.  Antilligobius nikkiae Van Tassell & Colin, 2012 Sabre goby
1611.  Antimora microlepis Bean, 1890 Finescale mora
1612.  Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Blue antimora
1613.  Antipodocottus elegans Fricke & Brunken, 1984 Dwarf sculpin
1614.  Antipodocottus galatheae Bolin, 1952 Galathea sculpin
1615.  Antipodocottus megalops DeWitt, 1969  
1616.  Antipodocottus mesembrinus (Fricke & Brunken, 1983)  
1617.  Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Slender grouper
1618.  Apagesoma australe Nielsen, King & Møller, 2008  
1619.  Apagesoma delosommatum (Hureau, Staiger & Nielsen, 1979)  
1620.  Apagesoma edentatum Carter, 1983  
1621.  Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Darter characine
1622.  Apareiodon agmatos Taphorn, López-Fernández & Bernard, 2008  
1623.  Apareiodon argenteus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1624.  Apareiodon cavalcante Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1625.  Apareiodon davisi Fowler, 1941  
1626.  Apareiodon gransabana Starnes & Schindler, 1993  
1627.  Apareiodon hasemani Eigenmann, 1916  
1628.  Apareiodon ibitiensis Amaral Campos, 1944  
1629.  Apareiodon itapicuruensis Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
1630.  Apareiodon machrisi Travassos, 1957  
1631.  Apareiodon orinocensis Bonilla, Machado-Allison, Silvera, Chernoff, López & Lasso, 1999  
1632.  Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907)  
1633.  Apareiodon tigrinus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1634.  Apareiodon vittatus Garavello, 1977  
1635.  Apareiodon vladii Pavanelli, 2006  
1636.  Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Fourspine stickleback
1637.  Aphanius almiriensis Kottelat, Barbieri & Stoumboudi, 2007  
1638.  Aphanius anatoliae (Leidenfrost, 1912) Anatolian giant killifish
1639.  Aphanius apodus (Gervais, 1853)  
1640.  Aphanius arakensis Teimori, Esmaeili, Gholami, Zarei & Reichenbacher, 2012 Arak tooth-carp
1641.  Aphanius asquamatus (Sözer, 1942) Scaleless killifish
1642.  Aphanius baeticus Doadrio, Carmona & Fernández-Delgado, 2002  
1643.  Aphanius burdurensis (Ermin, 1946)  
1644.  Aphanius chantrei (Gaillard, 1895)  
1645.  Aphanius danfordii (Boulenger, 1890) Danford’s killifish
1646.  Aphanius darabensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1647.  Aphanius desioi (Gianferrari, 1933)  
1648.  Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Arabian pupfish
1649.  Aphanius farsicus Teimori, Esmaeili & Reichenbacher, 2011 Farsi tooth-carp
1650.  Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Mediterranean banded killifish
1651.  Aphanius furcatus Teimori, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1652.  Aphanius ginaonis (Holly, 1929)  
1653.  Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Spanish toothcarp
1654.  Aphanius isfahanensis Hrbek, Keivany & Coad, 2006  
1655.  Aphanius kavirensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1656.  Aphanius marassantensis Pfleiderer, Geiger & Herder, 2014 Kızılırmak killifish
1657.  Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843) Pearl-spotted killifish
1658.  Aphanius mesopotamicus Coad, 2009 Mesopotamian tooth-carp
1659.  Aphanius pluristriatus (Jenkins, 1910)  
1660.  Aphanius punctatus (Heckel, 1847)  
1661.  Aphanius saourensis Blanco, Hrbek & Doadrio, 2006 Sahara aphanius
1662.  Aphanius shirini Gholami, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1663.  Aphanius sirhani Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983  
1664.  Aphanius sophiae (Heckel, 1847)  
1665.  Aphanius splendens (Kosswig & Sözer, 1945) Splendid killifish
1666.  Aphanius stiassnyae (Getahun & Lazara, 2001) Lake Afdera killifish
1667.  Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937) Sureyan killifish
1668.  Aphanius transgrediens (Ermin, 1946) Acipinar killifish
1669.  Aphanius villwocki Hrbek & Wildekamp, 2003 Villwock’s killifish
1670.  Aphanius vladykovi Coad, 1988  
1671.  Aphanopus arigato Parin, 1994 Pacific black scabbardfish
1672.  Aphanopus beckeri Parin, 1994  
1673.  Aphanopus capricornis Parin, 1994  
1674.  Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Black scabbardfish
1675.  Aphanopus intermedius Parin, 1983 Intermediate scabbardfish
1676.  Aphanopus microphthalmus Norman, 1939 Smalleye scabbardfish
1677.  Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983 Mikhailin's scabbardfish
1678.  Aphanotorulus ammophilus Armbruster & Page, 1996  
1679.  Aphanotorulus unicolor (Steindachner, 1908)  
1680.  Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Small toothed jobfish
1681.  Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Rusty jobfish
1682.  Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Transparent goby
1683.  Aphos porosus (Valenciennes, 1837) Banded toadfish
1684.  Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) Pirate perch
1685.  Aphyocharacidium bolivianum Géry, 1973  
1686.  Aphyocharacidium melandetum (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1687.  Aphyocharax agassizii (Steindachner, 1882)  
1688.  Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Goldencrown tetra
1689.  Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Bloodfin tetra
1690.  Aphyocharax colifax Taphorn & Thomerson, 1991  
1691.  Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903  
1692.  Aphyocharax erythrurus Eigenmann, 1912 Flametail tetra
1693.  Aphyocharax gracilis Fowler, 1940  
1694.  Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882)  
1695.  Aphyocharax pusillus Günther, 1868  
1696.  Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Redflank bloodfin
1697.  Aphyocharax yekwanae Willink, Chernoff & Machado-Allison, 2003  
1698.  Aphyocheirodon hemigrammus Eigenmann, 1915  
1699.  Aphyocypris amnis Liao, Kullander & Lin, 2011  
1700.  Aphyocypris arcus (Lin, 1931)  
1701.  Aphyocypris chinensis Günther, 1868 Chinese bleak
1702.  Aphyocypris dorsohorizontalis (Nguyen & Doan, 1969)  
1703.  Aphyocypris kikuchii (Oshima, 1919)  
1704.  Aphyocypris kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
1705.  Aphyocypris lini (Weitzman & Chan, 1966) Garnet minnow
1706.  Aphyocypris moltrechti (Regan, 1908) Moltrecht's minnow
1707.  Aphyocypris normalis Nichols & Pope, 1927  
1708.  Aphyocypris pulchrilineata Zhu, Zhao & Huang, 2013  
1709.  Aphyodite apiaka Esguícero & Castro, 2017  
1710.  Aphyodite grammica Eigenmann, 1912  
1711.  Aphyodite tupebas Esguícero & Castro, 2017  
1712.  Aphyolebias boticarioi Costa, 2004  
1713.  Aphyolebias claudiae Costa, 2003  
1714.  Aphyolebias manuensis Costa, 2003  
1715.  Aphyolebias obliquus (Costa, Sarmiento & Barrera, 1996)  
1716.  Aphyolebias peruensis (Myers, 1954) Peruvian longfin
1717.  Aphyolebias rubrocaudatus (Seegers, 1984)  
1718.  Aphyolebias schleseri Costa, 2003  
1719.  Aphyolebias wischmanni (Seegers, 1983)  
1720.  Aphyonus bolini Nielsen, 1974  
1721.  Aphyonus brevidorsalis Nielsen, 1969  
1722.  Aphyonus gelatinosus Günther, 1878 Gelatinous blindfish
1723.  Aphyonus rassi Nielsen, 1975  
1724.  Aphyosemion abacinum Huber, 1976  
1725.  Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933  
1726.  Aphyosemion alpha Huber, 1998  
1727.  Aphyosemion amoenum Radda & Pürzl, 1976 Red-finned killi
1728.  Aphyosemion aurantiacum Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1729.  Aphyosemion aureum Radda, 1980 Golden killi
1730.  Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Lyretail panchax
1731.  Aphyosemion bamilekorum Radda, 1971 Bamileke killi
1732.  Aphyosemion barakoniense Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1733.  Aphyosemion batesii (Boulenger, 1911) Bates' killi
1734.  Aphyosemion bitaeniatum (Ahl, 1924) Two-striped Aphyosemion
1735.  Aphyosemion bitteri Valdesalici & Eberl, 2016  
1736.  Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Twostripe lyretail
1737.  Aphyosemion bualanum (Ahl, 1924)  
1738.  Aphyosemion buytaerti Radda & Huber, 1978  
1739.  Aphyosemion callipteron (Radda & Pürzl, 1987)  
1740.  Aphyosemion calliurum (Boulenger, 1911) Banner lyretail
1741.  Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Cameroon killi
1742.  Aphyosemion campomaanense Agnèse, Brummett, Caminade, Catalan & Kornobis, 2009  
1743.  Aphyosemion castaneum Myers, 1924  
1744.  Aphyosemion caudofasciatum Huber & Radda, 1979 Caudal-stripe killi
1745.  Aphyosemion celiae Scheel, 1971  
1746.  Aphyosemion chauchei Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1747.  Aphyosemion christyi (Boulenger, 1915) Christy's Lyretail
1748.  Aphyosemion citrineipinnis Huber & Radda, 1977  
1749.  Aphyosemion coeleste Huber & Radda, 1977 Sky-blue killi
1750.  Aphyosemion cognatum Meinken, 1951 Redspot panchax
1751.  Aphyosemion congicum (Ahl, 1924) Congo killi
1752.  Aphyosemion cyanostictum Lambert & Géry, 1968 Gabon jewelfish
1753.  Aphyosemion dargei Amiet, 1987 Mbam killi
1754.  Aphyosemion decorsei (Pellegrin, 1904)  
1755.  Aphyosemion ecucuense (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1756.  Aphyosemion edeanum Amiet, 1987 Edea killi
1757.  Aphyosemion elberti (Ahl, 1924) Red barred killi
1758.  Aphyosemion elegans (Boulenger, 1899) Elegant killi
1759.  Aphyosemion erythron (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1760.  Aphyosemion escherichi (Ahl, 1924) Escherich's killi
1761.  Aphyosemion etsamense Sonnenberg & Blum, 2005  
1762.  Aphyosemion exigoideum Radda & Huber, 1977 False jewel killi
1763.  Aphyosemion exiguum (Boulenger, 1911) Jewel killi
1764.  Aphyosemion fellmanni Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2018  
1765.  Aphyosemion ferranti (Boulenger, 1910)  
1766.  Aphyosemion flammulatum Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1767.  Aphyosemion flavocyaneum Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1768.  Aphyosemion franzwerneri Scheel, 1971 Goby killi
1769.  Aphyosemion fulgens Radda, 1975  
1770.  Aphyosemion gabunense Radda, 1975 Gabon killi
1771.  Aphyosemion georgiae Lambert & Géry, 1968  
1772.  Aphyosemion grelli Valdesalici & Eberl, 2013  
1773.  Aphyosemion hanneloreae Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Hannelore's killi
1774.  Aphyosemion heinemanni Berkenkamp, 1983 Heinemann's killi
1775.  Aphyosemion hera Huber, 1998  
1776.  Aphyosemion herzogi Radda, 1975 Herzog's killi
1777.  Aphyosemion hofmanni Radda, 1980 Hofmann's killi
1778.  Aphyosemion jeanhuberi Valdesalici & Eberl, 2015  
1779.  Aphyosemion joergenscheeli Huber & Radda, 1977  
1780.  Aphyosemion kouamense Legros, 1999  
1781.  Aphyosemion koungueense (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1782.  Aphyosemion labarrei Poll, 1951  
1783.  Aphyosemion lambertorum Radda & Huber, 1977  
1784.  Aphyosemion lefiniense Woeltjes, 1984  
1785.  Aphyosemion lividum Legros & Zentz, 2007  
1786.  Aphyosemion loennbergii (Boulenger, 1903)  
1787.  Aphyosemion louessense (Pellegrin, 1931)  
1788.  Aphyosemion lugens Amiet, 1991  
1789.  Aphyosemion lujae (Boulenger, 1911)  
1790.  Aphyosemion maculatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1791.  Aphyosemion malumbresi Legros & Zentz, 2006  
1792.  Aphyosemion melanogaster (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1793.  Aphyosemion melinoeides (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1794.  Aphyosemion mengilai Valdesalici & Eberl, 2014  
1795.  Aphyosemion mimbon Huber, 1977  
1796.  Aphyosemion musafirii Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2011  
1797.  Aphyosemion ocellatum Huber & Radda, 1977  
1798.  Aphyosemion ogoense (Pellegrin, 1930)  
1799.  Aphyosemion omega (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1800.  Aphyosemion pamaense Agnèse, Legros, Cazaux & Estivals, 2013  
1801.  Aphyosemion pascheni (Ahl, 1928)  
1802.  Aphyosemion passaroi Huber, 1994  
1803.  Aphyosemion plagitaenium Huber, 2004  
1804.  Aphyosemion poliaki Amiet, 1991  
1805.  Aphyosemion polli Radda & Pürzl, 1987  
1806.  Aphyosemion primigenium Radda & Huber, 1977  
1807.  Aphyosemion pseudoelegans Sonnenberg & Van der Zee, 2012  
1808.  Aphyosemion punctatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1809.  Aphyosemion punctulatum (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1810.  Aphyosemion pusillum Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1811.  Aphyosemion raddai Scheel, 1975  
1812.  Aphyosemion rectogoense Radda & Huber, 1977  
1813.  Aphyosemion riggenbachi (Ahl, 1924)  
1814.  Aphyosemion rubrogaster Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1815.  Aphyosemion schioetzi Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1816.  Aphyosemion schluppi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1817.  Aphyosemion schoutedeni (Boulenger, 1920)  
1818.  Aphyosemion seegersi Huber, 1980  
1819.  Aphyosemion splendopleure (Brüning, 1929)  
1820.  Aphyosemion striatum (Boulenger, 1911)  
1821.  Aphyosemion teugelsi van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2010  
1822.  Aphyosemion thysi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1823.  Aphyosemion tirbaki Huber, 1999  
1824.  Aphyosemion trilineatus (Brüning, 1930)  
1825.  Aphyosemion volcanum Radda & Wildekamp, 1977  
1826.  Aphyosemion wachtersi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1827.  Aphyosemion wildekampi Berkenkamp, 1973  
1828.  Aphyosemion wuendschi Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Wuendsch's killi
1829.  Aphyosemion zygaima Huber, 1981  
1830.  Apionichthys dumerili Kaup, 1858 Longtail sole
1831.  Apionichthys finis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1832.  Apionichthys menezesi Ramos, 2003  
1833.  Apionichthys nattereri (Steindachner, 1876)  
1834.  Apionichthys rosai Ramos, 2003  
1835.  Apionichthys sauli Ramos, 2003  
1836.  Apionichthys seripierriae Ramos, 2003  
1837.  Apistogramma acrensis Staeck, 2003  
1838.  Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Agassiz's dwarf cichlid
1839.  Apistogramma aguarico Römer & Hahn, 2013  
1840.  Apistogramma alacrina Kullander, 2004  
1841.  Apistogramma allpahuayo Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Díaz, Ortega, Hahn, Soares, Cachay, Dávila, Cornejo & Renno, 2012  
1842.  Apistogramma amoena (Cope, 1872) Pleasant cichlid
1843.  Apistogramma angayuara Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1844.  Apistogramma arua Römer & Warzel, 1998  
1845.  Apistogramma atahualpa Römer, 1997  
1846.  Apistogramma baenschi Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2004  
1847.  Apistogramma barlowi Römer & Hahn, 2008  
1848.  Apistogramma bitaeniata Pellegrin, 1936  
1849.  Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Umbrella cichlid
1850.  Apistogramma brevis Kullander, 1980  
1851.  Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Cockatoo cichlid
1852.  Apistogramma caetei Kullander, 1980  
1853.  Apistogramma caudomaculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1854.  Apistogramma cinilabra Römer, Duponchelle, Diaz, Davilla, Sirvas, Catchay & Renno, 2011  
1855.  Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Corumba cichlid
1856.  Apistogramma cruzi Kullander, 1986  
1857.  Apistogramma diplotaenia Kullander, 1987  
1858.  Apistogramma elizabethae Kullander, 1980  
1859.  Apistogramma eremnopyge Ready & Kullander, 2004  
1860.  Apistogramma erythrura Staeck & Schindler, 2008  
1861.  Apistogramma eunotus Kullander, 1981  
1862.  Apistogramma feconat Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1863.  Apistogramma flabellicauda Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1864.  Apistogramma geisleri Meinken, 1971  
1865.  Apistogramma gephyra Kullander, 1980  
1866.  Apistogramma gibbiceps Meinken, 1969  
1867.  Apistogramma gossei Kullander, 1982  
1868.  Apistogramma guttata Antonio C., Kullander & Lasso A., 1989  
1869.  Apistogramma helkeri Schindler & Staeck, 2013  
1870.  Apistogramma hippolytae Kullander, 1982  
1871.  Apistogramma hoignei Meinken, 1965  
1872.  Apistogramma hongsloi Kullander, 1979  
1873.  Apistogramma huascar Römer, Pretor & Hahn, 2006  
1874.  Apistogramma inconspicua Kullander, 1983  
1875.  Apistogramma iniridae Kullander, 1979  
1876.  Apistogramma inornata Staeck, 2003  
1877.  Apistogramma intermedia Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1878.  Apistogramma juruensis Kullander, 1986  
1879.  Apistogramma kullanderi Varella & Sabaj Pérez, 2014  
1880.  Apistogramma lineata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1881.  Apistogramma linkei Koslowski, 1985  
1882.  Apistogramma luelingi Kullander, 1976  
1883.  Apistogramma macmasteri Kullander, 1979  
1884.  Apistogramma martini Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2003  
1885.  Apistogramma megaptera Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1886.  Apistogramma meinkeni Kullander, 1980  
1887.  Apistogramma mendezi Römer, 1994  
1888.  Apistogramma minima Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1889.  Apistogramma moae Kullander, 1980  
1890.  Apistogramma nijsseni Kullander, 1979  
1891.  Apistogramma norberti Staeck, 1991  
1892.  Apistogramma nororientalis Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1893.  Apistogramma ortegai Britzke, Oliveira & Kullander, 2014  
1894.  Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1895.  Apistogramma panduro Römer, 1997  
1896.  Apistogramma pantalone Römer, Römer, Soares & Hahn, 2006  
1897.  Apistogramma paucisquamis Kullander & Staeck, 1988  
1898.  Apistogramma paulmuelleri Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Dávila, Díaz & Renno, 2013  
1899.  Apistogramma payaminonis Kullander, 1986  
1900.  Apistogramma pedunculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1901.  Apistogramma personata Kullander, 1980  
1902.  Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Amazon dwarf cichlid
1903.  Apistogramma piaroa Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1904.  Apistogramma piauiensis Kullander, 1980  
1905.  Apistogramma playayacu Römer, Beninde & Hahn, 2011  
1906.  Apistogramma pleurotaenia (Regan, 1909)  
1907.  Apistogramma pulchra Kullander, 1980  
1908.  Apistogramma regani Kullander, 1980  
1909.  Apistogramma resticulosa Kullander, 1980  
1910.  Apistogramma rositae Römer, Römer & Hahn, 2006  
1911.  Apistogramma rubrolineata Hein, Zarske & Zapata, 2002  
1912.  Apistogramma rupununi Fowler, 1914 Two-spot Apistogramma
1913.  Apistogramma salpinction Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1914.  Apistogramma similis Staeck, 2003  
1915.  Apistogramma staecki Koslowski, 1985  
1916.  Apistogramma steindachneri (Regan, 1908)  
1917.  Apistogramma taeniata (Günther, 1862)  
1918.  Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903)  
1919.  Apistogramma tucurui Staeck, 2003  
1920.  Apistogramma uaupesi Kullander, 1980  
1921.  Apistogramma urteagai Kullander, 1986  
1922.  Apistogramma velifera Staeck, 2003  
1923.  Apistogramma viejita Kullander, 1979  
1924.  Apistogramma wapisana Römer, Hahn & Conrad, 2006  
1925.  Apistogramma wolli Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1926.  Apistogrammoides pucallpaensis Meinken, 1965  
1927.  Apistoloricaria condei Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1986  
1928.  Apistoloricaria laani Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1929.  Apistoloricaria listrorhinos Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1930.  Apistoloricaria ommation Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1931.  Apistops caloundra (De Vis, 1886) Short-armed waspfish
1932.  Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ocellated waspfish
1933.  Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Fangtooth snake-eel
1934.  Aplatophis zorro McCosker & Robertson, 2001 Snaggle-toothed snake-eel
1935.  Apletodon bacescui (Murgoci, 1940)  
1936.  Apletodon barbatus Fricke, Wirtz & Brito, 2010 Barbel clingfish
1937.  Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Small-headed clingfish
1938.  Apletodon gabonensis Fricke & Wirtz, 2018 Gabon clingfish
1939.  Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997  
1940.  Apletodon pellegrini (Chabanaud, 1925) Chubby clingfish
1941.  Apletodon wirtzi Fricke, 2007 Sao Tomé clingfish
1942.  Aploactis aspera (Richardson, 1845) Dusky velvetfish
1943.  Aploactisoma milesii (Richardson, 1850) Southern velvetfish
1944.  Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Banded lampeye
1945.  Aplocheilus blockii Arnold, 1911 Green panchax
1946.  Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Ceylon killifish
1947.  Aplocheilus kirchmayeri Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1986  
1948.  Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Striped panchax
1949.  Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Blue panchax
1950.  Aplocheilus parvus (Sundara Raj, 1916) Dwarf panchax
1951.  Aplocheilus werneri Meinken, 1966 Werner's killifish
1952.  Aplochiton marinus Eigenmann, 1928  
1953.  Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842  
1954.  Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842  
1955.  Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839 Marblefish
1956.  Aplodactylus etheridgii (Ogilby, 1889) Notchheaded marblefish
1957.  Aplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859 Rock cale
1958.  Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes, 1832  
1959.  Aplodactylus westralis Russell, 1987 Western seacarp
1960.  Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Freshwater drum
1961.  Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822)  
1962.  Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Madura goby
1963.  Apocryptodon punctatus Tomiyama, 1934  
1964.  Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 Penpoint gunnel
1965.  Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rockweed gunnel
1966.  Apodocreedia vanderhorsti de Beaufort, 1948 Longfin burrower
1967.  Apogon americanus Castelnau, 1855 Brazilian flamefish
1968.  Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Blacktip cardinalfish
1969.  Apogon atricaudus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Plain cardinalfish
1970.  Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Bridle cardinalfish
1971.  Apogon axillaris Valenciennes, 1832 Axillary-spot cardinalfish
1972.  Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Barred cardinalfish
1973.  Apogon campbelli Smith, 1949  
1974.  Apogon caudicinctus Randall & Smith, 1988 Little tailband cardinalfish
1975.  Apogon ceramensis Bleeker, 1852 Mangrove cardinalfish
1976.  Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Ruby cardinalfish
1977.  Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 Transparent cardinalfish
1978.  Apogon dammermani Weber & de Beaufort, 1929  
1979.  Apogon deetsie Randall, 1998 Deetsie's cardinalfish
1980.  Apogon dhofar Mee, 1995 Dhofar cardinalfish
1981.  Apogon dianthus Fraser & Randall, 2002  
1982.  Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Longspine cardinalfish
1983.  Apogon dovii Günther, 1862 Tailspot cardinalfish
1984.  Apogon erythrinus Snyder, 1904 Hawaiian ruby cardinalfish
1985.  Apogon erythrosoma Gon & Randall, 2003  
1986.  Apogon gouldi Smith-Vaniz, 1977 Deepwater cardinalfish
1987.  Apogon guadalupensis (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) Guadalupe cardinalfish
1988.  Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Cardinal fish
1989.  Apogon indicus Greenfield, 2001 Indian cardinalfish
1990.  Apogon kautamea Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Rapanui cardinalfish
1991.  Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Whitestar cardinalfish
1992.  Apogon lativittatus Randall, 2001  
1993.  Apogon latus Cuvier, 1828  
1994.  Apogon leptocaulus Gilbert, 1972 Slendertail cardinalfish
1995.  Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Flamefish
1996.  Apogon marquesensis Greenfield, 2001  
1997.  Apogon mosavi Dale, 1977 Dwarf cardinalfish
1998.  Apogon nitidus (Smith, 1961) Bluespot cardinalfish
1999.  Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) Pink cardinalfish
2000.  Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Mimic cardinalfish
2001.  Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Broadsaddle cardinalfish
2002.  Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Pale cardinalfish
2003.  Apogon posterofasciatus Allen & Randall, 2002 Rearbar cardinalfish
2004.  Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Twospot cardinalfish
2005.  Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Sawcheek cardinalfish
2006.  Apogon retrosella (Gill, 1862) Barspot cardinalfish
2007.  Apogon robbyi Gilbert & Tyler, 1997 Striped cardinalfish
2008.  Apogon robinsi Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Roughlip cardinalfish
2009.  Apogon rubellus (Smith, 1961)  
2010.  Apogon rubrifuscus Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Flathead cardinalfish
2011.  Apogon seminigracaudus Greenfield, 2007 Darktail cardinalfish
2012.  Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Oblique-banded cardinalfish
2013.  Apogon susanae Greenfield, 2001  
2014.  Apogon talboti Smith, 1961 Flame cardinalfish
2015.  Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Belted cardinalfish
2016.  Apogon tricinctus (Allen & Erdmann, 2012) Threeband cardinalfish
2017.  Apogon unicolor Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 Big red cardinalfish
2018.  Apogonichthyoides atripes (Ogilby, 1916) Bulls-eye cardinalfish
2019.  Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus (Weber, 1909) Many-banded cardinal-fish
2020.  Apogonichthyoides cantoris (Bleeker, 1851)  
2021.  Apogonichthyoides cathetogramma (Tanaka, 1917)  
2022.  Apogonichthyoides chrysurus (Ogilby, 1889) Golden cardinalfish
2023.  Apogonichthyoides erdmanni Fraser & Allen, 2011 Deepreef cardinalfish
2024.  Apogonichthyoides euspilotus (Fraser, 2006)  
2025.  Apogonichthyoides gardineri (Regan, 1908)  
2026.  Apogonichthyoides heptastygma (Cuvier, 1828)  
2027.  Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis (Regan, 1908) Specklehead cardinalfish
2028.  Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848) Black cardinalfish
2029.  Apogonichthyoides miniatus Fraser, 2010  
2030.  Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883)  
2031.  Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Bullseye
2032.  Apogonichthyoides opercularis (Macleay, 1878) Pearlycheek cardinalfish
2033.  Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874) Pharaoh cardinalfish
2034.  Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Doublebar cardinalfish
2035.  Apogonichthyoides regani (Whitley, 1951)  
2036.  Apogonichthyoides sialis (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Twinbar cardinalfish
2037.  Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Twobelt cardinal
2038.  Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Bleeker, 1854) Timor cardinalfish
2039.  Apogonichthyoides umbratilis Fraser & Allen, 2010 Cryptic cardinalfish
2040.  Apogonichthyoides uninotatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Onespot cardinalfish
2041.  Apogonichthys landoni Herre, 1934  
2042.  Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Ocellated cardinalfish
2043.  Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Perdix cardinalfish
2044.  Apolemichthys arcuatus (Gray, 1831) Bandit angelfish
2045.  Apolemichthys armitagei Smith, 1955 Armitage angelfish
2046.  Apolemichthys griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981) Griffis angelfish
2047.  Apolemichthys guezei (Randall & Maugé, 1978) Reunion angelfish
2048.  Apolemichthys kingi Heemstra, 1984 Tiger angelfish
2049.  Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Threespot angelfish
2050.  Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus Burgess, 1973 Goldspotted angelfish
2051.  Apolemichthys xanthotis (Fraser-Brunner, 1950) Yellow-ear angelfish
2052.  Apolemichthys xanthurus (Bennett, 1833) Yellowtail angelfish
2053.  Apomatoceros alleni Eigenmann, 1922  
2054.  Apopterygion alta Kuiter, 1986 Tasselled Threefin
2055.  Apopterygion oculus Fricke & Roberts, 1994 Ocellate triplefin
2056.  Aporops bilinearis Schultz, 1943 Blotched podge
2057.  Aposturisoma myriodon Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen & Ortega, 1983  
2058.  Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Green jobfish
2059.  Apristurus albisoma Nakaya & Séret, 1999  
2060.  Apristurus ampliceps Sasahara, Sato & Nakaya, 2008  
2061.  Apristurus aphyodes Nakaya & Stehmann, 1998  
2062.  Apristurus australis Sato, Nakaya & Yorozu, 2008  
2063.  Apristurus breviventralis Kawauchi, weigmann & Nakaya, 2014 Shortbelly catshark
2064.  Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Brown catshark
2065.  Apristurus bucephalus White, Last & Pogonoski, 2008 Bighead catshark
2066.  Apristurus canutus Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Hoary catshark
2067.  Apristurus exsanguis Sato, Nakaya & Stewart, 1999  
2068.  Apristurus fedorovi Dolganov, 1983  
2069.  Apristurus garricki Sato, Stewart & Nakaya, 2013  
2070.  Apristurus gibbosus Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 Humpback cat shark
2071.  Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) Longfin catshark
2072.  Apristurus indicus (Brauer, 1906) Smallbelly catshark
2073.  Apristurus internatus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1988  
2074.  Apristurus investigatoris (Misra, 1962) Broadnose catshark
2075.  Apristurus japonicus Nakaya, 1975 Japanese catshark
2076.  Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972 Longnose catshark
2077.  Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Iceland catshark
2078.  Apristurus longicephalus Nakaya, 1975 Longhead catshark
2079.  Apristurus macrorhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Flathead catshark
2080.  Apristurus macrostomus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985 Broadmouth cat shark
2081.  Apristurus manis (Springer, 1979) Ghost catshark
2082.  Apristurus melanoasper Iglésias, Nakaya & Stehmann, 2004 Black roughscale catshark
2083.  Apristurus microps (Gilchrist, 1922) Smalleye catshark
2084.  Apristurus micropterygeus Meng, Chu & Li, 1986 Smalldorsal cat shark
2085.  Apristurus nakayai Iglésias, 2013 Milk-eye catshark
2086.  Apristurus nasutus de Buen, 1959 Largenose catshark
2087.  Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Smallfin catshark
2088.  Apristurus pinguis Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983  
2089.  Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Borneo catshark
2090.  Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Deep-water catshark
2091.  Apristurus riveri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Broadgill catshark
2092.  Apristurus saldanha (Barnard, 1925) Saldanha catshark
2093.  Apristurus sibogae (Weber, 1913) Pale catshark
2094.  Apristurus sinensis Chu & Hu, 1981 South China catshark
2095.  Apristurus spongiceps (Gilbert, 1905) Spongehead catshark
2096.  Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979) Panama ghost catshark
2097.  Apristurus yangi White, Mana & Naylor, 2017 Yang’s longnose catshark
2098.  Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Stripe eel
2099.  Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Black snapper
2100.  Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 African forktail snapper
2101.  Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Slender finless eel
2102.  Apterichtus ansp (Böhlke, 1968) Academy eel
2103.  Apterichtus australis McCosker & Randall, 2005 Snake eel
2104.  Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) European finless eel
2105.  Apterichtus dunalailai McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2106.  Apterichtus equatorialis (Myers & Wade, 1941) Equatorial eel
2107.  Apterichtus flavicaudus (Snyder, 1904)  
2108.  Apterichtus gracilis (Kaup, 1856)  
2109.  Apterichtus hatookai Hibino, Shibata & Kimura, 2014 Orange blotched eel
2110.  Apterichtus jeffwilliamsi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2111.  Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891) Finless eel
2112.  Apterichtus keramanus Machida, Hashimoto & Yamakawa, 1997  
2113.  Apterichtus klazingai (Weber, 1913) Sharpsnout snake eel
2114.  Apterichtus malabar McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2115.  Apterichtus monodi (Roux, 1966)  
2116.  Apterichtus moseri (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
2117.  Apterichtus mysi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2118.  Apterichtus nariculus McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2119.  Apterichtus orientalis Machida & Ohta, 1994  
2120.  Apterichtus soyoae Hibino, 2018  
2121.  Apterichtus succinus Hibino, McCosker & Kimura, 2016  
2122.  Apteronotus acidops Triques, 2011  
2123.  Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Black ghost
2124.  Apteronotus apurensis Fernández-Yépez, 1968  
2125.  Apteronotus bonapartii (Castelnau, 1855)  
2126.  Apteronotus brasiliensis (Reinhardt, 1852)  
2127.  Apteronotus camposdapazi de Santana & Lehmann A., 2006  
2128.  Apteronotus caudimaculosus de Santana, 2003  
2129.  Apteronotus cuchillejo (Schultz, 1949)  
2130.  Apteronotus cuchillo Schultz, 1949  
2131.  Apteronotus ellisi (Alonso de Arámburu, 1957)  
2132.  Apteronotus eschmeyeri de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo, Severi & Mendes, 2004  
2133.  Apteronotus galvisi de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo & Crampton, 2007  
2134.  Apteronotus jurubidae (Fowler, 1944)  
2135.  Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912)  
2136.  Apteronotus lindalvae de Santana & Cox Fernandes, 2012  
2137.  Apteronotus macrolepis (Steindachner, 1881)  
2138.  Apteronotus macrostomus (Fowler, 1943)  
2139.  Apteronotus magdalenensis (Miles, 1945)  
2140.  Apteronotus magoi de Santana, Castillo & Taphorn, 2006  
2141.  Apteronotus mariae (Eigenmann & Fisher, 1914)  
2142.  Apteronotus milesi de Santana & Maldonado-Ocampo, 2005  
2143.  Apteronotus rostratus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2144.  Apteronotus spurrellii (Regan, 1914)  
2145.  Apterygocampus epinnulatus Weber, 1913 Briarium pipefish
2146.  Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) Smooth lumpsucker
2147.  Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Eastern shovelnose ray
2148.  Aptychotrema timorensis Last, 2004 Spotted shovelnose ray
2149.  Aptychotrema vincentiana (Haacke, 1885) Western shovelnose ray
2150.  Arabibarbus arabicus (Trewavas, 1941)  
2151.  Arabibarbus grypus (Heckel, 1843) Shabout
2152.  Arabibarbus hadhrami Borkenhagen, 2014  
2153.  Aracana aurita (Shaw, 1798) Striped cowfish
2154.  Aracana ornata (Gray, 1838) Ornate cowfish
2155.  Araiocypris batodes Conway & Kottelat, 2008  
2156.  Araiophos eastropas Ahlstrom & Moser, 1969  
2157.  Arapaima agassizii (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2158.  Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima
2159.  Arapaima leptosoma Stewart, 2013  
2160.  Arapaima mapae (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2161.  Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Gon's cardinalfish
2162.  Archiaphyosemion guineense (Daget, 1954) Guinean killi
2163.  Archistes biseriatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Scaled sculpin
2164.  Archistes plumarius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 Plumed sculpin
2165.  Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877) Flier cichlid
2166.  Archolaemus blax Korringa, 1970  
2167.  Archolaemus ferreirai Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2168.  Archolaemus janeae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2169.  Archolaemus luciae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2170.  Archolaemus orientalis Stewart, Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2171.  Archolaemus santosi Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2172.  Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Sacramento perch
2173.  Archosargus pourtalesii (Steindachner, 1881) Blackspot porgy
2174.  Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Sheepshead
2175.  Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Western Atlantic seabream
2176.  Arcos decoris Briggs, 1969 Elegant clingfish
2177.  Arcos erythrops (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Rockwall clingfish
2178.  Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Padded clingfish
2179.  Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Galapagos clingfish
2180.  Arcos rhodospilus (Günther, 1864) Rock clingfish
2181.  Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctic cod
2182.  Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Japanese sandfish
2183.  Arctozenus australis Ho & Duhamel, 2019 Southern spotted barracudina
2184.  Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Spotted barracudina
2185.  Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Isthmus goby
2186.  Arenigobius bifrenatus (Kner, 1865)  
2187.  Arenigobius frenatus (Günther, 1861) Halfbridled goby
2188.  Arenigobius leftwichi (Ogilby, 1910) Oyster goby
2189.  Argentina aliceae Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Alice argentina
2190.  Argentina australiae Cohen, 1958 Silverside
2191.  Argentina brasiliensis Kobyliansky, 2004  
2192.  Argentina brucei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Bruce's argentine
2193.  Argentina elongata Hutton, 1879  
2194.  Argentina euchus Cohen, 1961  
2195.  Argentina georgei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Blackbelly Argentine
2196.  Argentina kagoshimae Jordan & Snyder, 1902  
2197.  Argentina sialis Gilbert, 1890 North-Pacific argentine
2198.  Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Greater argentine
2199.  Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentine
2200.  Argentina stewarti Cohen & Atsaides, 1969  
2201.  Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Striated argentine
2202.  Argentinolycus elongatus (Smitt, 1898)  
2203.  Argonectes longiceps (Kner, 1858)  
2204.  Argonectes robertsi Langeani, 1999  
2205.  Argopleura chocoensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2206.  Argopleura conventus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2207.  Argopleura diquensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2208.  Argopleura magdalenensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2209.  Argyripnus atlanticus Maul, 1952  
2210.  Argyripnus brocki Struhsaker, 1973 Brock's bristle-mouth fish
2211.  Argyripnus electronus Parin, 1992  
2212.  Argyripnus ephippiatus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Gilbert & Cramer's bristle-mouth fish
2213.  Argyripnus hulleyi Quéro, Spitz & Vayne, 2009 Reunion's bristle-mouth fish
2214.  Argyripnus iridescens McCulloch, 1926 Brilliant pearlside
2215.  Argyripnus pharos Harold & Lancaster, 2003  
2216.  Argyrocottus zanderi Herzenstein, 1892  
2217.  Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Lovely hatchetfish
2218.  Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Pacific hatchet fish
2219.  Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Hatchetfish
2220.  Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Half-naked hatchetfish
2221.  Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Tropical hatchetfish
2222.  Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829)  
2223.  Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Sladen's hatchet fish
2224.  Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Taiwan tai
2225.  Argyrops caeruleops Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2018 Bluesnout soldierbream
2226.  Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Soldierbream
2227.  Argyrops flavops Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2018 Yellow-snout soldierbream
2228.  Argyrops megalommatus (Klunzinger, 1870) Red Sea soldierbream
2229.  Argyrops notialis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2018 Australian soldierbream
2230.  Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) King soldierbream
2231.  Argyrosomus amoyensis (Bleeker, 1863) Amoy croaker
2232.  Argyrosomus beccus Sasaki, 1994  
2233.  Argyrosomus coronus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Dusky kob
2234.  Argyrosomus heinii (Steindachner, 1902) Arabian sea meagre
2235.  Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Southern meagre
2236.  Argyrosomus inodorus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Mild meagre
2237.  Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Japanese meagre
2238.  Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Meagre
2239.  Argyrosomus thorpei Smith, 1977 Squaretail kob
2240.  Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) Carpenter seabream
2241.  Arhynchobatis asperrimus Waite, 1909 Longtail skate
2242.  Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Silver-rag driftfish
2243.  Ariomma brevimanus (Klunzinger, 1884)  
2244.  Ariomma indica (Day, 1871) Indian driftfish
2245.  Ariomma lurida Jordan & Snyder, 1904 Ariommid
2246.  Ariomma melana (Ginsburg, 1954) Brown driftfish
2247.  Ariomma parini Piotrovsky, 1987 Parin's ariomma
2248.  Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Spotted driftfish
2249.  Ariopsis assimilis (Günther, 1864) Mayan sea catfish
2250.  Ariopsis canteri Acero P., Betancur-R. & Marceniuk, 2017  
2251.  Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Hardhead sea catfish
2252.  Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Blue sea catfish
2253.  Ariopsis jimenzi Marceniuk, Acero P., Cooke & Betancur-R, 2017 Jimenez’s sea catfish
2254.  Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Tete sea catfish
2255.  Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Silvery conger
2256.  Ariosoma anagoides (Bleeker, 1853) Sea conger
2257.  Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Longtrunk conger
2258.  Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Bandtooth conger
2259.  Ariosoma bauchotae Karrer, 1983  
2260.  Ariosoma coquettei Smith & Kanazawa, 1977  
2261.  Ariosoma fasciatum (Günther, 1872) Barred sand conger
2262.  Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby, 1898) Gilbert's garden eel
2263.  Ariosoma howensis (McCulloch & Waite, 1916) Lord Howe conger
2264.  Ariosoma majus (Asano, 1958)  
2265.  Ariosoma marginatum (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Large-eye conger
2266.  Ariosoma mauritianum (Pappenheim, 1914) Blunt-tooth conger
2267.  Ariosoma meeki (Jordan & Snyder, 1900)  
2268.  Ariosoma megalops Fowler, 1938  
2269.  Ariosoma mellissii (Günther, 1870) Silver Eel
2270.  Ariosoma multivertebratum Karmovskaya, 2004  
2271.  Ariosoma nigrimanum Norman, 1939  
2272.  Ariosoma obud Herre, 1923  
2273.  Ariosoma ophidiophthalmus Karmovskaya, 1991  
2274.  Ariosoma opistophthalmum (Ranzani, 1839)  
2275.  Ariosoma prorigerum (Gilbert, 1891) Slope conger
2276.  Ariosoma sanzoi (D'Ancona, 1928)  
2277.  Ariosoma sazonovi Karmovskaya, 2004  
2278.  Ariosoma scheelei (Strömman, 1896) Tropical conger
2279.  Ariosoma selenops Reid, 1934  
2280.  Ariosoma sereti Karmovskaya, 2004  
2281.  Ariosoma shiroanago (Asano, 1958)  
2282.  Ariosoma sokotranum Karmovskaya, 1991  
2283.  Aristochromis christyi Trewavas, 1935  
2284.  Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913  
2285.  Aristostomias lunifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2286.  Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2287.  Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) Shiny loosejaw
2288.  Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Loosejaw
2289.  Aristostomias xenostoma Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2290.  Arius acutirostris Day, 1877  
2291.  Arius africanus Günther, 1867 African sea catfish
2292.  Arius arenarius (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Sand catfish
2293.  Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Threadfin sea catfish
2294.  Arius brunellii Zolezzi, 1939  
2295.  Arius cous Hyrtl, 1859  
2296.  Arius dispar Herre, 1926 Fleshysnout catfish
2297.  Arius festinus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2298.  Arius gagora (Hamilton, 1822) Gagora catfish
2299.  Arius jella Day, 1877 Blackfin sea catfish
2300.  Arius leptonotacanthus Bleeker, 1849  
2301.  Arius macracanthus Günther, 1864  
2302.  Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Spotted catfish
2303.  Arius madagascariensis Vaillant, 1894 Madagascar sea catfish
2304.  Arius malabaricus Day, 1877  
2305.  Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840  
2306.  Arius microcephalus Bleeker, 1855 Squirrelheaded catfish
2307.  Arius nudidens Weber, 1913  
2308.  Arius oetik Bleeker, 1846  
2309.  Arius subrostratus Valenciennes, 1840 Shovelnose sea catfish
2310.  Arius sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Goat catfish
2311.  Arius uncinatus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2312.  Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 Veined catfish
2313.  Arnoglossus andrewsi Kurth, 1954  
2314.  Arnoglossus arabicus Norman, 1939 Arabian flounder
2315.  Arnoglossus armstrongi Scott, 1975  
2316.  Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Spotless lefteye flounder
2317.  Arnoglossus bassensis Norman, 1926 Bass Strait flounder
2318.  Arnoglossus boops (Hector, 1875)  
2319.  Arnoglossus brunneus (Fowler, 1934) Brown lefteye flounder
2320.  Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Cape scaldfish
2321.  Arnoglossus coeruleosticta (Steindachner, 1898)  
2322.  Arnoglossus dalgleishi (von Bonde, 1922) East coast flounder
2323.  Arnoglossus debilis (Gilbert, 1905) Weak lefteye flounder
2324.  Arnoglossus elongatus Weber, 1913 Long lefteye flounder
2325.  Arnoglossus fisoni Ogilby, 1898 Fison's lefteye flounder
2326.  Arnoglossus grohmanni (Bonaparte, 1837)  
2327.  Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Imperial scaldfish
2328.  Arnoglossus japonicus Hubbs, 1915 Japanese lefteye flounder
2329.  Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Scaldback
2330.  Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Mediterranean scaldfish
2331.  Arnoglossus macrolophus Alcock, 1889 Large-crested lefteye flounder
2332.  Arnoglossus marisrubri Klausewitz & Schneider, 1986  
2333.  Arnoglossus micrommatus Amaoka, Arai & Gomon, 1997  
2334.  Arnoglossus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1872) Mueller's flounder
2335.  Arnoglossus multirastris Parin, 1983  
2336.  Arnoglossus nigrifrons Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2337.  Arnoglossus nigrofilamentosus Fricke, Golani & Appelbaum-Golani, 2017 Filamentous flounder
2338.  Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus Amaoka, 1969 Sharp-snout lefteye flounder
2339.  Arnoglossus polyspilus (Günther, 1880) Many-spotted lefteye flounder
2340.  Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Rüppell's scaldback
2341.  Arnoglossus sayaensis Amaoka & Imamura, 1990  
2342.  Arnoglossus scapha (Forster, 1801)  
2343.  Arnoglossus septemventralis Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2344.  Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Drab flounder
2345.  Arnoglossus tenuis Günther, 1880 Dwarf lefteye flounder
2346.  Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Thor's scaldfish
2347.  Arnoglossus waitei Norman, 1926 Waite's lefteye flounder
2348.  Arnoglossus yamanakai Fukui, Yamada & Ozawa, 1988  
2349.  Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Niger tetra
2350.  Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura, 1994 Blue-spotted puffer
2351.  Arothron carduus (Cantor, 1849)  
2352.  Arothron diadematus (Rüppell, 1829) Masked puffer
2353.  Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Starry toado
2354.  Arothron gillbanksii (Clarke, 1897)  
2355.  Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) White-spotted puffer
2356.  Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Immaculate puffer
2357.  Arothron inconditus Smith, 1958 Bellystriped blaasop
2358.  Arothron leopardus (Day, 1878) Banded leopardblowfish
2359.  Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Narrow-lined puffer
2360.  Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Map puffer
2361.  Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Guineafowl puffer
2362.  Arothron multilineatus Matsuura, 2016 Many-lined pufferfish
2363.  Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Blackspotted puffer
2364.  Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Reticulated pufferfish
2365.  Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Stellate puffer
2366.  Arotrolepis filicauda (Günther, 1880) Threadfin leatherjacket
2367.  Arrhamphus krefftii (Steindachner, 1867) Snubhose garfish
2368.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis Günther, 1866 Northern snubnose garfish
2369.  Arripis georgiana (Valenciennes, 1831) Australian herring
2370.  Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Australian salmon
2371.  Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Western Australian salmon
2372.  Arripis xylabion Paulin, 1993 Northern kahawai
2373.  Artedidraco glareobarbatus Eastman & Eakin, 1999  
2374.  Artedidraco lonnbergi Roule, 1913  
2375.  Artedidraco mirus Lönnberg, 1905  
2376.  Artedidraco orianae Regan, 1914  
2377.  Artedidraco shackletoni Waite, 1911  
2378.  Artedidraco skottsbergi Lönnberg, 1905  
2379.  Artediellichthys nigripinnis (Schmidt, 1937) Blackfin hookear sculpin
2380.  Artediellina antilope (Schmidt, 1937)  
2381.  Artedielloides auriculatus Soldatov, 1922  
2382.  Artediellus aporosus Soldatov, 1922  
2383.  Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Atlantic hookear sculpin
2384.  Artediellus camchaticus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2385.  Artediellus dydymovi Soldatov, 1915  
2386.  Artediellus fuscimentus Nelson, 1986  
2387.  Artediellus gomojunovi Taranetz, 1933  
2388.  Artediellus ingens Nelson, 1986  
2389.  Artediellus miacanthus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2390.  Artediellus minor (Watanabe, 1958)  
2391.  Artediellus neyelovi Muto, Yabe & Amaoka, 1994  
2392.  Artediellus ochotensis Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2393.  Artediellus pacificus Gilbert, 1896 Hookhorn sculpin
2394.  Artediellus scaber Knipowitsch, 1907 Hamecon
2395.  Artediellus schmidti Soldatov, 1915  
2396.  Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Arctic hookear sculpin
2397.  Artedius corallinus (Hubbs, 1926) Coralline sculpin
2398.  Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Padded sculpin
2399.  Artedius harringtoni (Starks, 1896) Scalyhead sculpin
2400.  Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) Smoothhead sculpin
2401.  Artedius notospilotus Girard, 1856 Bonehead sculpin
2402.  Aruma histrio (Jordan, 1884) Slow goby
2403.  Asarcenchelys longimanus McCosker, 1985  
2404.  Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rosylip sculpin
2405.  Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 Spinynose sculpin
2406.  Aseraggodes albidus Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 White sole
2407.  Aseraggodes andersoni Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2408.  Aseraggodes auroculus Randall, 2005  
2409.  Aseraggodes bahamondei Randall & Meléndez C., 1987 South Pacific sole
2410.  Aseraggodes beauforti Chabanaud, 1930  
2411.  Aseraggodes borehami Randall, 1996 Boreham's sole
2412.  Aseraggodes brevirostris Randall & Gon, 2006  
2413.  Aseraggodes chapleaui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Madang sole
2414.  Aseraggodes cheni Randall & Senou, 2007  
2415.  Aseraggodes corymbus Randall & Bartsch, 2007  
2416.  Aseraggodes crypticus Randall & Allen, 2007 Cryptic Sole
2417.  Aseraggodes cyaneus (Alcock, 1890)  
2418.  Aseraggodes cyclurus Randall, 2005  
2419.  Aseraggodes diringeri (Quéro, 1997)  
2420.  Aseraggodes dubius Weber, 1913  
2421.  Aseraggodes filiger Weber, 1913  
2422.  Aseraggodes firmisquamis Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2423.  Aseraggodes guttulatus Kaup, 1858  
2424.  Aseraggodes haackeanus (Steindachner, 1883) Southern sole
2425.  Aseraggodes heemstrai Randall & Gon, 2006  
2426.  Aseraggodes heraldi Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2427.  Aseraggodes herrei Seale, 1940 Herre's sole
2428.  Aseraggodes holcomi Randall, 2002  
2429.  Aseraggodes jenny Randall & Gon, 2006  
2430.  Aseraggodes kaianus (Günther, 1880)  
2431.  Aseraggodes kimurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007  
2432.  Aseraggodes kobensis (Steindachner, 1896)  
2433.  Aseraggodes kruppi Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2434.  Aseraggodes lateralis Randall, 2005  
2435.  Aseraggodes lenisquamis Randall, 2005  
2436.  Aseraggodes longipinnis Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Longfinned sole
2437.  Aseraggodes macronasus Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2438.  Aseraggodes magnoculus Randall, 2005  
2439.  Aseraggodes martine Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2440.  Aseraggodes matsuurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Lombok sole
2441.  Aseraggodes melanostictus (Peters, 1877) Mottled sole
2442.  Aseraggodes microlepidotus Weber, 1913  
2443.  Aseraggodes nigrocirratus Randall, 2005  
2444.  Aseraggodes normani Chabanaud, 1930  
2445.  Aseraggodes orientalis Randall & Senou, 2007  
2446.  Aseraggodes pelvicus Randall, 2005  
2447.  Aseraggodes ramsaii (Ogilby, 1889)  
2448.  Aseraggodes satapoomini Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Andaman sole
2449.  Aseraggodes senoui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mabul sole
2450.  Aseraggodes sinusarabici Chabanaud, 1931  
2451.  Aseraggodes steinitzi Joglekar, 1971  
2452.  Aseraggodes suzumotoi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Ambon sole
2453.  Aseraggodes texturatus Weber, 1913  
2454.  Aseraggodes therese Randall, 1996 Therese's sole
2455.  Aseraggodes umbratilis (Alcock, 1894)  
2456.  Aseraggodes whitakeri Woods, 1966 Whitaker's sole
2457.  Aseraggodes winterbottomi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Negros sole
2458.  Aseraggodes xenicus (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963) Dwarf sole
2459.  Aseraggodes zizette Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mentawai sole
2460.  Askoldia variegata Pavlenko, 1910  
2461.  Aspasma minima (Döderlein, 1887)  
2462.  Aspasmichthys alorensis Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Alor clingfish
2463.  Aspasmichthys ciconiae (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)  
2464.  Aspasmodes briggsi Smith, 1957  
2465.  Aspasmogaster costata (Ogilby, 1885) Eastern clingfish
2466.  Aspasmogaster liorhynchus Briggs, 1955 Smooth-snout clingfish
2467.  Aspasmogaster occidentalis Hutchins, 1984  
2468.  Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (Günther, 1861) Tasmanian clingfish
2469.  Aspericorvina jubata (Bleeker, 1855) Prickly croaker
2470.  Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Lance blenny
2471.  Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 False cleanerfish
2472.  Aspidontus tractus Fowler, 1903  
2473.  Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822) Jaya
2474.  Aspidoparia ukhrulensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2001  
2475.  Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Alligatorfish
2476.  Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877 Arctic alligatorfish
2477.  Aspidoras albater Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 False macropterus
2478.  Aspidoras belenos Britto, 1998  
2479.  Aspidoras brunneus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2480.  Aspidoras carvalhoi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2481.  Aspidoras depinnai Britto, 2000  
2482.  Aspidoras eurycephalus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2483.  Aspidoras fuscoguttatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2484.  Aspidoras gabrieli Wosiacki, Graças Pereira & Reis, 2014  
2485.  Aspidoras lakoi Miranda Ribeiro, 1949  
2486.  Aspidoras maculosus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2487.  Aspidoras marianae Leão, Britto & Wosiacki, 2015  
2488.  Aspidoras menezesi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2489.  Aspidoras microgalaeus Britto, 1998  
2490.  Aspidoras pauciradiatus (Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970) Sixray corydoras
2491.  Aspidoras poecilus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2492.  Aspidoras psammatides Britto, Lima & Santos, 2005  
2493.  Aspidoras raimundi (Steindachner, 1907)  
2494.  Aspidoras rochai Ihering, 1907  
2495.  Aspidoras spilotus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2496.  Aspidoras taurus Lima & Britto, 2001  
2497.  Aspidoras velites Britto, Lima & Moreira, 2002  
2498.  Aspidoras virgulatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980  
2499.  Aspiolucius esocinus (Kessler, 1874) Pike asp
2500.  Aspiorhynchus laticeps (Day, 1877) Big-head schizothoracin
2501.  Aspistor hardenbergi (Kailola, 2000)  
2502.  Aspistor luniscutis (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2503.  Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Bressou sea catfish
2504.  Aspredinichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1840) Sevenbarbed banjo
2505.  Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840) Tenbarbed banjo
2506.  Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758) Banjo catfish
2507.  Asprocottus abyssalis Taliev, 1955  
2508.  Asprocottus herzensteini Berg, 1906 Herzenstein's rough sculpin
2509.  Asprocottus intermedius Taliev, 1955  
2510.  Asprocottus korjakovi Sideleva, 2001  
2511.  Asprocottus minor Sideleva, 2001  
2512.  Asprocottus parmiferus Taliev, 1955  
2513.  Asprocottus platycephalus Taliev, 1955  
2514.  Asprocottus pulcher Taliev, 1955  
2515.  Asquamiceps caeruleus Markle, 1980  
2516.  Asquamiceps hjorti (Koefoed, 1927) Barethroat slickhead
2517.  Asquamiceps longmani Fowler, 1934  
2518.  Asquamiceps velaris Zugmayer, 1911 Fanfin smooth-head
2519.  Assessor flavissimus Allen & Kuiter, 1976 Yellow devilfish
2520.  Assessor macneilli Whitley, 1935 Blue devilfish
2521.  Assessor randalli Allen & Kuiter, 1976  
2522.  Assiculoides desmonotus Gill & Hutchins, 1997 Bondfin dottyback
2523.  Assiculus punctatus Richardson, 1846  
2524.  Assurger anzac (Alexander, 1917) Razorback scabbardfish
2525.  Astatheros macracanthus (Günther, 1864) Blackthroat cichlid
2526.  Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Alluaud's haplo
2527.  Astatoreochromis straeleni (Poll, 1944) Bluelip haplo
2528.  Astatoreochromis vanderhorsti (Greenwood, 1954)  
2529.  Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Bloyet's haplo
2530.  Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894)  
2531.  Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Eastern happy
2532.  Astatotilapia desfontainii (Lacepède, 1802)  
2533.  Astatotilapia flaviijosephi (Lortet, 1883)  
2534.  Astatotilapia stappersii (Poll, 1943)  
2535.  Astatotilapia swynnertoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
2536.  Astatotilapia tchadensis Trape, 2016  
2537.  Astatotilapia tweddlei Jackson, 1985  
2538.  Asterophysus batrachus Kner, 1858  
2539.  Asterorhombus cocosensis (Bleeker, 1855) Cocos Island flounder
2540.  Asterorhombus filifer Hensley & Randall, 2003 Longlure flounder
2541.  Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Intermediate flounder
2542.  Asterropteryx atripes Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2002 Yano’s starry goby
2543.  Asterropteryx bipunctata Allen & Munday, 1995 Orange-spotted goby
2544.  Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874) Miller's damsel
2545.  Asterropteryx ovata Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Oval-spot goby
2546.  Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Starry goby
2547.  Asterropteryx senoui Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Senou's goby
2548.  Asterropteryx spinosa (Goren, 1981) Eyebar spiny goby
2549.  Asterropteryx striata Allen & Munday, 1995  
2550.  Asthenomacrurus fragilis (Garman, 1899) Fragile grenadier
2551.  Asthenomacrurus victoris Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982 Victory whiptail
2552.  Astrabe fasciata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2553.  Astrabe flavimaculata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2554.  Astrabe lactisella Jordan & Snyder, 1901  
2555.  Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bronze cardinalfish
2556.  Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Blackfin cardinalfish
2557.  Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Conchfish
2558.  Astroblepus acostai Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2559.  Astroblepus ardiladuartei Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2560.  Astroblepus ardilai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2561.  Astroblepus bellezaensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2562.  Astroblepus boulengeri (Regan, 1904)  
2563.  Astroblepus brachycephalus (Günther, 1859)  
2564.  Astroblepus cacharas Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2565.  Astroblepus caquetae Fowler, 1943  
2566.  Astroblepus chapmani (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2567.  Astroblepus chimborazoi (Fowler, 1915)  
2568.  Astroblepus chinchaoensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2014  
2569.  Astroblepus chotae (Regan, 1904)  
2570.  Astroblepus cirratus (Regan, 1912)  
2571.  Astroblepus cyclopus (Humboldt, 1805)  
2572.  Astroblepus eigenmanni (Regan, 1904)  
2573.  Astroblepus festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2574.  Astroblepus fissidens (Regan, 1904)  
2575.  Astroblepus formosus Fowler, 1945  
2576.  Astroblepus frenatus Eigenmann, 1918  
2577.  Astroblepus grixalvii Humboldt, 1805  
2578.  Astroblepus guentheri (Boulenger, 1887)  
2579.  Astroblepus heterodon (Regan, 1908)  
2580.  Astroblepus homodon (Regan, 1904)  
2581.  Astroblepus itae Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2582.  Astroblepus jimenezae Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2583.  Astroblepus jurubidae Fowler, 1944  
2584.  Astroblepus labialis Pearson, 1937  
2585.  Astroblepus latidens Eigenmann, 1918  
2586.  Astroblepus longiceps Pearson, 1924  
2587.  Astroblepus longifilis (Steindachner, 1882)  
2588.  Astroblepus mancoi Eigenmann, 1928  
2589.  Astroblepus mariae (Fowler, 1919)  
2590.  Astroblepus marmoratus (Regan, 1904)  
2591.  Astroblepus martinezi Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2592.  Astroblepus mendezi Ardila Rodríguez, 2014  
2593.  Astroblepus micrescens Eigenmann, 1918  
2594.  Astroblepus mindoensis (Regan, 1916)  
2595.  Astroblepus mojicai Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2596.  Astroblepus moyanensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2014  
2597.  Astroblepus nettoferreirai Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2598.  Astroblepus nicefori Myers, 1932  
2599.  Astroblepus orientalis (Boulenger, 1903)  
2600.  Astroblepus ortegai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2601.  Astroblepus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2602.  Astroblepus phelpsi Schultz, 1944  
2603.  Astroblepus pholeter Collette, 1962  
2604.  Astroblepus pirrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2605.  Astroblepus praeliorum Allen, 1942  
2606.  Astroblepus prenadillus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2607.  Astroblepus putumayoensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2608.  Astroblepus quispei Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2609.  Astroblepus regani (Pellegrin, 1909)  
2610.  Astroblepus rengifoi Dahl, 1960  
2611.  Astroblepus retropinnus (Regan, 1908)  
2612.  Astroblepus riberae Cardona & Guerao, 1994  
2613.  Astroblepus rosei Eigenmann, 1922  
2614.  Astroblepus sabalo (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2615.  Astroblepus santanderensis Eigenmann, 1918  
2616.  Astroblepus simonsii (Regan, 1904)  
2617.  Astroblepus stuebeli (Wandolleck, 1916)  
2618.  Astroblepus supramollis Pearson, 1937  
2619.  Astroblepus taczanowskii (Boulenger, 1890)  
2620.  Astroblepus tamboensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2014  
2621.  Astroblepus theresiae (Steindachner, 1907)  
2622.  Astroblepus trifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2623.  Astroblepus ubidiai (Pellegrin, 1931)  
2624.  Astroblepus unifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2625.  Astroblepus vaillanti (Regan, 1904)  
2626.  Astroblepus vanceae (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2627.  Astroblepus ventralis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2628.  Astroblepus whymperi (Boulenger, 1890)  
2629.  Astrocottus leprops Bolin, 1936  
2630.  Astrocottus matsubarae Katayama, 1942  
2631.  Astrocottus oyamai Watanabe, 1958  
2632.  Astrocottus regulus Tsuruoka, Maruyama & Yabe, 2008  
2633.  Astrodoras asterifrons (Kner, 1853)  
2634.  Astronesthes atlanticus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2635.  Astronesthes bilobatus Parin & Borodulina, 1996 Twinlobe snaggletooth
2636.  Astronesthes boulengeri Gilchrist, 1902 Boulenger's snaggletooth
2637.  Astronesthes caulophorus Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2638.  Astronesthes chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849)  
2639.  Astronesthes cyaneus (Brauer, 1902)  
2640.  Astronesthes decoratus Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2641.  Astronesthes dupliglandis Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2642.  Astronesthes exsul Parin & Borodulina, 2002 Exile snaggletooth
2643.  Astronesthes fedorovi Parin & Borodulina, 1994  
2644.  Astronesthes formosanus Liao, Chen & Shao, 2006  
2645.  Astronesthes galapagensis Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2646.  Astronesthes gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896  
2647.  Astronesthes gibbsi Borodulina, 1992  
2648.  Astronesthes gudrunae Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2649.  Astronesthes haplophos Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2650.  Astronesthes ijimai Tanaka, 1908 Ijima's snaggletooth
2651.  Astronesthes illuminatus Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2652.  Astronesthes indicus Brauer, 1902 Black snaggletooth
2653.  Astronesthes indopacificus Parin & Borodulina, 1997 Indo-Pacific snaggletooth
2654.  Astronesthes karsteni Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2655.  Astronesthes kreffti Gibbs & McKinney, 1988 Krefft's snaggletooth
2656.  Astronesthes lamellosus Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2657.  Astronesthes lampara Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2658.  Astronesthes leucopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2659.  Astronesthes lucibucca Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2660.  Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Pacific astronesthid fish
2661.  Astronesthes luetkeni Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2662.  Astronesthes lupina Whitley, 1941 Little wolf
2663.  Astronesthes macropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2664.  Astronesthes martensii Klunzinger, 1871  
2665.  Astronesthes micropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2666.  Astronesthes neopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2667.  Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845  
2668.  Astronesthes nigroides Gibbs & Aron, 1960  
2669.  Astronesthes oligoa Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2670.  Astronesthes psychrolutes (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965) Temperate snaggletooth
2671.  Astronesthes quasiindicus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2672.  Astronesthes richardsoni (Poey, 1852) Richardson's snaggletooth
2673.  Astronesthes similus Parr, 1927  
2674.  Astronesthes spatulifer Gibbs & McKinney, 1988  
2675.  Astronesthes splendidus Brauer, 1902 Splendid snaggletooth
2676.  Astronesthes tanibe Parin & Borodulina, 2001  
2677.  Astronesthes tatyanae Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2678.  Astronesthes tchuvasovi Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2679.  Astronesthes trifibulatus Gibbs, Amaoka & Haruta, 1984 Triplethread snaggletooth
2680.  Astronesthes zetgibbsi Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2681.  Astronesthes zharovi Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2682.  Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840)  
2683.  Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Oscar
2684.  Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Northern stargazer
2685.  Astroscopus sexspinosus (Steindachner, 1876) Brazilian stargazer
2686.  Astroscopus ygraecum (Cuvier, 1829) Southern stargazer
2687.  Astroscopus zephyreus Gilbert & Starks, 1897 Pacific stargazer
2688.  Astyanacinus moorii (Boulenger, 1892)  
2689.  Astyanacinus multidens Pearson, 1924  
2690.  Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842)  
2691.  Astyanax acatlanensis Schmitter-Soto, 2017  
2692.  Astyanax aeneus (Günther, 1860) Banded tetra
2693.  Astyanax altior Hubbs, 1936 Yucatan tetra
2694.  Astyanax altiparanae Garutti & Britski, 2000  
2695.  Astyanax angustifrons (Regan, 1908)  
2696.  Astyanax aramburui Protogino, Miquelarena & López, 2006  
2697.  Astyanax argyrimarginatus Garutti, 1999  
2698.  Astyanax asuncionensis Géry, 1972  
2699.  Astyanax atratoensis Eigenmann, 1907  
2700.  Astyanax aurocaudatus Eigenmann, 1913  
2701.  Astyanax bacalarensis Schmitter-Soto, 2017  
2702.  Astyanax bagual Bertaco & Vigo, 2015  
2703.  Astyanax baileyi (Rosen, 1972)  
2704.